Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member Immortal_Dead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    14
    Member #
    14313
    Hey, I have set a button to open a popup window, the button is on an HTML page which is loaded through a frame. When I look at the page in Firefox it opens the popup as it should over the current browser window. In IE is doesnt load is as a popup it loads the html into the frame area. Someone please help me out with this, I dont have a clue

    thanks a lot!
    Nick

  2.  

  3. #2
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,693
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    717 times
    Provide a link so we can see the page.


  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,354
    Member #
    1326
    Can you post your code? The code that sets up the iframe and the iframes source?

  5. #4
    Junior Member Immortal_Dead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    14
    Member #
    14313
    yea no bother man, here is is:

    HTML Code:
    <script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
    <!--
    /****************************************************
         Author: Eric King
         Url: http://redrival.com/eak/index.shtml
         This script is free to use as long as this info is left in
         Featured on Dynamic Drive script library (http://www.dynamicdrive.com)
    ****************************************************/
    var win=null;
    function NewWindow(mypage,myname,w,h,scroll,pos){
    if(pos=="random"){LeftPosition=(screen.width)?Math.floor(Math.random()*(screen.width-w)):100;TopPosition=(screen.height)?Math.floor(Math.random()*((screen.height-h)-75)):100;}
    if(pos=="center"){LeftPosition=(screen.width)?(screen.width-w)/2:100;TopPosition=(screen.height)?(screen.height-h)/2:100;}
    else if((pos!="center" && pos!="random") || pos==null){LeftPosition=0;TopPosition=20}
    settings='width='+w+',height='+h+',top='+TopPosition+',left='+LeftPosition+',scrollbars='+scroll+',location=no,directories=no,status=no,menubar=no,toolbar=no,resizable=no';
    win=window.open(mypage,myname,settings);}
    // -->
    </script>
    and this is the code used on the button:

    HTML Code:
    <td width="180"><div align="center"><a href="work/html's/chemicaldesignsintro.html" class="" onfocus="this.blur()" onclick="NewWindow(this.href,'Chemical Designs Popup','500','100','no','center');return false"><img src="images/viewbutton.jpg" width="110" height="31"/></a></div></td>

  6. #5
    Junior Member Immortal_Dead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    14
    Member #
    14313
    Solved it guys, set the target to _blank, dont think I shoulda had to but hey it worked. thanks anyway.

    Nick

  7. #6
    Senior Member hyperair's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    452
    Member #
    9892
    Perhaps this reply comes a little late, but _blank forces a window to open up in a new window. This applies even for the target attribute of links. Another thing, I'm not too sure about this, but I think that the name of a window cannot have spaces. I haven't tested this out though.
    Hyperair


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:05 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com