Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 60
  1. #1
    Senior Member Kayo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brampton Ontario
    Posts
    416
    Member #
    14523
    Liked
    39 times
    when ever I want to change the Nav bar, I have to edit all my webpages. there got to be an easier way.

    I am thinking that I should make one html files that has all the comman code in it such as a nav bar, so I only have to update that file instead of all files. Then the other webpages would have all the other stuff that isn't used on all webpages.

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,354
    Member #
    1326
    Hey, someone asked a similar question not so long ago..

    http://www.webdesignforums.net/showthread.php?p=185660

  4. #3
    Senior Member Steax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Bandung, Indonesia
    Posts
    1,207
    Member #
    14572
    Keep in mind that each 3 has its own problems, JS can be disabled (but it is possible to show warning text in such a case), Server-side languages usually need a good host, and iFrames can cause bookmarking & most importantly, crawler problems.
    Note on code: If I give code, please note that it is simply sample code to demonstrate an effect. It is not meant to be used as-is; that is the programmer's job. I am not responsible to give you support or be held liable for anything that happens when using my code.

  5. #4
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,723
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    718 times
    use PHP.

    You will have to change the extension of your pages to .php

    Save your Nav HTML (or PHP) code in a separate file, then anywhere
    you want to display that, type (whatever you named your file) ...

    <?php include("mynavfile.txt");?>


  6. #5
    Senior Member Kayo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brampton Ontario
    Posts
    416
    Member #
    14523
    Liked
    39 times
    ok. I got it working. but I have to do some editing with my css template. the positioning changed, but it should be easy to fix.

  7. #6
    Senior Member Shani's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1,140
    Member #
    8171
    It sounds like something is awry. If you're using includes, it should not affect the rendering of the CSS. The link to the CSS file would be part of the include, yes?
    Shani

    I have an eye for detail like you'd never believe.

  8. #7
    Senior Member Steax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Bandung, Indonesia
    Posts
    1,207
    Member #
    14572
    There would be no reason to include a CSS file... it's already linked.

    I would guess that he made a new container for the included contents and have to modify his CSS for that.
    Note on code: If I give code, please note that it is simply sample code to demonstrate an effect. It is not meant to be used as-is; that is the programmer's job. I am not responsible to give you support or be held liable for anything that happens when using my code.

  9. #8
    Senior Member Shani's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1,140
    Member #
    8171
    If the link is part of the include, would you say it's linked or included?
    Shani

    I have an eye for detail like you'd never believe.

  10. #9
    Senior Member Steax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Bandung, Indonesia
    Posts
    1,207
    Member #
    14572
    It's linked in the include. ^^

    But seriously, puting a link inside an include would only be necessary if you have a specific style sheet for that page - perhaps thats what he's doing.
    Note on code: If I give code, please note that it is simply sample code to demonstrate an effect. It is not meant to be used as-is; that is the programmer's job. I am not responsible to give you support or be held liable for anything that happens when using my code.

  11. #10
    Senior Member Kayo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brampton Ontario
    Posts
    416
    Member #
    14523
    Liked
    39 times
    ok. I'll show you what I got done so far. My site might go through some major changes, but I want to learn some php before continuing with my website, so it's not a pretty website.

    http://aureole.awardspace.com/

    and this is a test for the php nav

    http://aureole.awardspace.com/test.php


Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:05 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com