Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Norrköping, Sweden
    Posts
    12
    Member #
    15096
    Hi

    I'm sweating over a problem with anchor links on a website I'm creating. It works fine in all browsers on Mac but it seems like it doesn't work on IE 6, however on Windows IE 7 seems to work. I think IE has a problem linking between different div tags?

    Is there anyone who has an experience with this kind of problem?

    This is the site http://improco.se/test/kurser.htm

    The link to the anchor on this page is at the bottom and says "Till början".

    In the source code you can se the anchor on line 101 and the link is on line 344 (I hope this is a good way to present the problem)




    Thankful for any kind of reply /OC

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member karinne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Aylmer QC Canada
    Posts
    1,607
    Member #
    4335
    Liked
    8 times
    Use the ID attribute instead of NAME.
    [a web design portfolio - Currently NOT AVAILABLE for work | web design | Re-coding | PSD-to-HTML]
    I'm also on: virb - facebook - twitter - flickr - del.icio.us

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Norrköping, Sweden
    Posts
    12
    Member #
    15096
    Quote Originally Posted by karinne
    Use the ID attribute instead of NAME.
    Thankyou for your answer however the mystery still remains unsolved...hmm. The link is also in a div tag is that the problem? Or has it to do with the fact that I'm using a linked stylesheet template?

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    4,146
    Member #
    10263
    Liked
    1 times
    Odd.. Works fine for me. What browser is it failing on?

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Norrköping, Sweden
    Posts
    12
    Member #
    15096
    Hi shadowfield!

    I know it's extremly odd...IE 6 on window seems to cause trouble....I should work just to put the <a name></a> outside the div tag works for other people but not for me. So I'm conserned it has something to do with the linked css template...

    /oc

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    4,146
    Member #
    10263
    Liked
    1 times
    CSS has nothing to do with anchor operation, I'm afraid.Instead of just having an empty a tag, try putting the name and id attribute on one of the divs, and see if that works.

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Norrköping, Sweden
    Posts
    12
    Member #
    15096
    Quote Originally Posted by Shadowfiend
    CSS has nothing to do with anchor operation, I'm afraid.Instead of just having an empty a tag, try putting the name and id attribute on one of the divs, and see if that works.
    Hi Shadowfiend! I just got a reply saying I'm not allowed to use id more than once on a page?:surprised:

  9. #8
    Senior Member Steax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Bandung, Indonesia
    Posts
    1,207
    Member #
    14572
    Yes, which is obvious for this stuff too because, well, a link should only go to one place, right?
    Note on code: If I give code, please note that it is simply sample code to demonstrate an effect. It is not meant to be used as-is; that is the programmer's job. I am not responsible to give you support or be held liable for anything that happens when using my code.

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Norrköping, Sweden
    Posts
    12
    Member #
    15096
    Unfortunately it's not so obvious to me because I'm confused weather it means I'm not supposed to use more than one id generally or for only the div tags. When I do templates I use a lot of id's to explain a location for an element. The conflict here seems to be that explorer 6 wont link out of one div tag into another and I can't find a way around that.

    best/OC

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    4,146
    Member #
    10263
    Liked
    1 times
    You can't give *the same* id to more than one element. You can use the id attribute itself however many times you want, as long as the id you give is distinct from any other ids on that page. Does that make sense?


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:24 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com