Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2
    Member #
    15463
    http://www.darkdemon.org/bolt/layouts/four/

    I've been working on my site a lot more, added better things in for less confusion. I've not made it more IE compatible but I have a few problems:

    The background images don't repeat in the content box and for the area behind the content box.

    and:

    There is pointless spaces between top of the content and the content itself and the bottom of the content and the content itself.

    Please help! I have no idea how to do this and it's frustrating me.
    If you want to see what it 'should' look like, look at it in FIreFox.

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member Ferro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    386
    Member #
    14204
    Liked
    5 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Bolt
    The background images don't repeat in the content box and for the area behind the content box.
    Sorry can't help but would be interested to know the answer - I am working on a site at the moment with a drop shadow border round the wrapper div that has gaps in it in IE but works in Firefox - it's as if IE isn't recognising the full height of the wrapper div. Perhaps a similar problem with yours?

  4. #3
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,716
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    718 times
    This one really stumped me too ...
    It's gotta be a unique IE problem with the background image ...

    I tried it all offline on my PC and the background images repeat just fine.
    But, there's a problem with conthead and contfoot (notice the space).
    So I'm thinking these are causing problems with the background images.

    Save your original files in a different directory so you don't lose the originals.
    Then try these changes and see what happens ....

    In your HTML, change this line:
    <div id="conthead"></div>

    to this:
    <div id="conthead"><img src="./images/new/conthead.png" alt="" /></div>


    Then, in "style.css" change this:
    #conthead{
    margin-top: 0px;
    margin-bottom: 0px;
    background: url(images/new/conthead.png) no-repeat;
    height: 7px;
    width: 750px;
    }


    To this:
    #conthead{
    height: 7px;
    width: 750px;
    }



    Do the same thing with your content footer #contfoot


  5. #4
    Senior Member Ferro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    386
    Member #
    14204
    Liked
    5 times
    ^^^ Hmmm..... apologies for bandwagonning on this thread but I'm gonna give that one a try too.
    On mine (sorry for hijacking the thread) it displays perfectly on ie5 and ie7 but NOT ie6 which is most strange.

    Bolt - if you resolve it, please post back on this thread so I know how you did it.
    Perhaps it's an issue with floats not being recognised in the height or something, if you're floating stuff.....

  6. #5
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,716
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    718 times
    I don't see any floats used,
    but nested <div>'s ... that might
    be suspicious .. with IE at least.

    It's always a mystery how IE handles things.

    I even thought about maybe there's
    too many tabs or white space in the
    actual HTML that is causing problems
    with IE ... didn't investigate that any further.


  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2
    Member #
    15463
    Okay, I tried what you said, mlseim... I have an image hack so transparent images are transparent in older versions and I expect that's what's made it gone wrong : \ Check it out here: http://www.darkdemon.org/bolt/layouts/five

    ^^ I've fixed that by adding size atributes and now all I need to fix is the background image and the few gaps in the background.

    There are a few gaps in FireFox now, under the conthead and above the contfoot...
    It has to do with the images but how do I make it tighter?

    I think the best way to fix the background image would be to save it as one big .png...


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:51 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com