Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    6
    Member #
    15390
    when I put my home page - "vededesign" in google search , the first page shown is: vededesign.com - without www in front of it ..but the second score has it... why is that ...??
    thanks ahead !!

    sorry my bad ENG

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    4,146
    Member #
    10263
    Liked
    1 times
    Those are typically interchangeable.

  4. #3
    ljm
    ljm is offline
    Senior Member ljm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    284
    Member #
    13684
    Liked
    1 times
    I don't know if it's Firefox, or my DNS, or whatever, but a lot of sites don't load unless I put the 'www' in. :S

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    4,146
    Member #
    10263
    Liked
    1 times
    It's none of the above. I said `typically' interchangeable (sorry for the short post, by the way -- I was in a hurry) because most registrars will offer to register with and without www. for you (some even do it automatically). If that's done, then they're interchangeable. If it isn't, then they aren't interchangeable. Take as an example the GA Tech sites. www.gatech.edu and gatech.edu both work, but the subdomains, like the ECE website at www.ece.gatech.edu, doesn't work without the www. At the same time, other subdomains, like webmail.mail.gatech.edu, doesn't work *with* www.

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    6
    Member #
    15390
    Yes, but when I click on my link in google browser than in my InternetExplorer addresbar I also get http://vededesign.com ....I mean does it affects my page rank or robots search or what .. is it bad or what ??

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    6
    Member #
    15390
    also, all that has started whan I have my Home page rearranged and updated... also there was one mistake ( the content of .htm and .html -code was not the same and after some period I corrected it)...

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    4,146
    Member #
    10263
    Liked
    1 times
    I'm not sure what level of distinction Google makes between the two -- I doubt it makes any, since they are widely used interchangeably, like I said. Again, the DNS entires just point to the same computers. You'll still be at something that appears to be a different domain.

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    6
    Member #
    15390
    thanks Shadowfriend.. I suppose it will comfort me !!


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:59 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com