Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Senior Member kade119's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    532
    Member #
    14888
    Liked
    1 times
    on my site i need a css file for ie and ie7 specified... but the ie7 overrrides the ie css when im using ie6 browser... why does it do that? b/c i dont need the margins that the ie7 file is providing...

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    4,146
    Member #
    10263
    Liked
    1 times
    Your conditional comment should be specified in such a way that IE6 won't see it if it's only for IE7.

  4. #3
    Senior Member kade119's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    532
    Member #
    14888
    Liked
    1 times
    well can IE6 see this



    <!--[if IE7]>
    <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="ie7.css" />
    <![endif]-->


    it shouldn't.. right??

  5. #4
    Senior Member kade119's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    532
    Member #
    14888
    Liked
    1 times
    well when i do one for IE in general and do another one for IE7


    the general IE overrides my ie7 margins.. why is that?

    <!--[if IE]>
    <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="ie.css" />
    <![endif]-->


    <!--[if IE7]>
    <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="ie7.css" />
    <![endif]-->

    <!--[if IE6]>
    <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="ie6.css" />
    <![endif]-->

    and ie7 is displaying w/ the margins of ie6.... damnit! hah..

    who can solve it first... hmmmm ?

  6. #5
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,732
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    718 times
    I'm not sure about this idea ... but try doing this (adding a space character) ...

    <!--[if IE 6]>

    instead of this:

    <!--[if IE6]>

    =============

    Also try this and see what happens (for testing) ...

    <!--[if IE 5]>
    <p>This message is only displayed in IE5.</p>
    <![endif]-->

    <!--[if !IE 5]>
    <p>This message is only displayed in browsers other than IE5.</p>
    <![endif]-->

    <!--[if lt IE 7]>
    <p>This message is only displayed in browsers earlier than IE7.</p>
    <![endif]-->

    <!--[if gte IE 6]>
    <p>This message is only displayed in IE6 and greater.</p>
    <![endif]-->


  7. #6
    Senior Member kade119's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    532
    Member #
    14888
    Liked
    1 times
    none of them work.. this doesn't make sense...

  8. #7
    Senior Member kade119's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    532
    Member #
    14888
    Liked
    1 times
    okay guys this is weird... its something to do w/ testing it on multiple IE's on the same computer i think.. b/c i just tested on IE6 on another computer that doesn't have IE7 and it looked fine...

    u ever heard of anything like this?

  9. #8
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,732
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    718 times
    oh ... that could be it.

    Even though you have several browser revisions loaded,
    the "main" browser detected in the registry would be
    the original installation (IE7.0?) That sort of makes sense.

    I experienced the same thing with a computer that had
    both IE6.0 and FF ... the browser detection was always IE6.0.

    Now, you tweaked my curiosity and I need to check it out myself.


  10. #9
    Senior Member kade119's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    532
    Member #
    14888
    Liked
    1 times
    hah ... "I" tweaked mlseims curiousty.. i feel honored

    hey what about the <iframe> post the one below this... takea look at

    http://www.kreativ.cn/portfolio.html in IE again its almost there

  11. #10
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,732
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    718 times
    doh! of course conditionals only work for IE (not FF).

    I found this PHP approach to browser detection, but the author
    feels that detection is hit-or-miss anyhow.
    http://apptools.com/phptools/browser/index.php

    Looking at your page with IE ...

    Looks nice, even with the black instead of the background image ... hardly noticeable.

    With IE, there is a border around the frame.
    You might want to see this:
    http://htmlhelp.com/reference/html40...al/iframe.html

    I don't know if you see the border, so I attached a screenshot (IE6.0).
    Attached Images Attached Images



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:30 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com