Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Firefox bugs

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    13
    Member #
    16010
    Hi all

    I had some issue in firefox. This first time to me that its work fine IE but not properly work in firefox. Is this a bug or some css issure I don't know. I tried to search on google but I found nothing.

    I am posting here I get the perfect soluion as I received in my all last post.

    Whenever I refresh or load the page in firefox I saw some lines in firefox but when I switch the one window to that window all lines disapper magically.

    I have attach the Image, what is the actuall problem?

    Thanks & Regards
    Mohammed Sunely
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2.  

  3. #2
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,693
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    717 times
    Need to see more code. Looks like a border problem to me (or <hr>?).


  4. #3
    Senior Member imagn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    156
    Member #
    15594
    Source code or live link is needed but...

    Might be a problem with stacking divs - if you are using them. Meaning you're not using "clear: both;" for the respective divs.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    13
    Member #
    16010
    some time firefox doesnot render CSS property and one or more css create such problem, to solve that we need to deactivate css property one by one. In my case overflow: auto create a problem.

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    2
    Member #
    16549
    hmmmm it seems to me that this looks like when you in developer toolbar in FF choose option Outline->Outline block level elements or Outline->Outline table -> table cells

    am i right ? so may be in FF setting you have some flag switched on for this ?
    (type about:config in the address bar, and hit Enter)


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:57 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com