Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    5
    Member #
    16772
    Hello all.

    Before anyone even reads anything, your help is greatly appreciated.

    I'm just finishing up a site (i'm a 3rd party contractor for this job) and everythings nice and cherry. I works in FF IE7/8 and safari.

    The only it doesn;t work at ALL in is IE6. When you look at the page is completely wrong. I can't figure out what is wrong with it. Or why IE doesn't want to play nice.

    heres the link
    http://intermaxnetworks.ardentflamedesigns.com/

    IF anyone can figure out why its not rendering right please help me out. I can do all the work, i just dont know where to start.

    Thanks again guys!

  2.  

  3. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    32
    Member #
    17036
    when I hover over a menu item in the blue menu and a drop down appears I lose the drop down if I don't move down fast enough - I've used this menu before and found I needed to reduce the gap between menu and drop down

  4. #3
    WDF Staff smoseley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    9,729
    Member #
    819
    Liked
    205 times
    I see a number of issues.

    1. PNG transparency doesn't work on <= IE6
    2. Check in to box model hack for padding issues with <= IE6
    3. Your javascript dropdown menu isn't working... look into getting one that's compatible with IE6

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    5
    Member #
    16772
    Thanks for the feedback I'll get working on that. Is it even viewable in your IE6? I'm usiung Multiple installtions (http://tredosoft.com/Multiple_IE ) and i'm slighty thinking its not rendering right from what you guys have. Can you send me a simple screen shot?

  6. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    32
    Member #
    17036
    why are you using javascript for the drop down menu?

  7. #6
    Junior Member simplewebs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Shanghai
    Posts
    9
    Member #
    17045
    I have downloaded you html code, but i can't read it in short time.

    So i post a case that i have done it before. Hope it can help you.

    http://www.taobaoebay.net/case/IS/

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    5
    Member #
    16772
    Quote Originally Posted by Chrome Orange
    why are you using javascript for the drop down menu?
    not my choice to us JS i wanted to use css/xhtml but the other dev guy was no no no use JS. So it was out of my hand

  9. #8
    Senior Member tonyf12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    132
    Member #
    14998
    It doesn't work in firefox 3 either. The left column is unreadable and your dropdown menus are corrupted down the bottom.


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:39 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com