Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Utah, USA
    Posts
    38
    Member #
    17184
    I have a page set up that uses css styles for drop downs in the top nav. I have embedded flash videos where these are and when you hover to show the drop down flash always stays on top so you can't see the drop downs. How do I get the flash videos to stay behind the drop downs? Thanks.

  2.  

  3. #2
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,717
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    718 times
    Give us a link so we can see it in action.
    I'm thinking that you can't use the Flash as a background,
    but if I can see it, maybe there's another option.


  4. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    41
    Member #
    17695
    Yea, I agree with mlseim. However, maybe you could just put the dropdown in the flash file? I know there are tutorials out there to help you make a drop down in FLASH. By doing this you can get rid of some of the CSS and coding in your documents. Im thinking that you could use scalable flash files but that may not work.

    here I found some links that may help you:
    http://www.ozzu.com/flash-forum/set-...te-t31042.html
    http://forums.htmlcenter.com/graphic...ackground.html
    http://www.htmlgoodies.com/beyond/backjava.html
    http://www.kirupa.com/forum/ - Dont mean to advertise other forums, but Kirupa does have some great tutorials and experts in FLASH.

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Hatfield, England
    Posts
    855
    Member #
    9790
    Don't put the drop down in a flash menu... Flash menus are horrible.

    Add this to your flash objects.

    Code:
    <param name="wmode" value="transparent">
    This will make your CSS drop down fall on top of your flash video instead of beneath it.

  6. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Utah, USA
    Posts
    38
    Member #
    17184
    Quote Originally Posted by Jason
    Don't put the drop down in a flash menu... Flash menus are horrible.

    Add this to your flash objects.

    Code:
    <param name="wmode" value="transparent">
    This will make your CSS drop down fall on top of your flash video instead of beneath it.
    Where does this line go? I put it in the code for the flash video with the other parameters but it's still not working. Here is the site.

  7. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    41
    Member #
    17695
    I believe you just add it to the actual FLASH code, try going to the HTML Setup dialogue box. Where you publish for the internet. Try that, not sure exactly. My flash program is really old.

  8. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Utah, USA
    Posts
    38
    Member #
    17184
    I've added the transparency code to the flash code. When I open the website on my MacBook Pro it works fine. When I open it on my Mac Pro or in internet explorer it still doesn't work. Any ideas?


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:59 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com