Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member michmalla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    5
    Member #
    18112
    I am using Joomla 1.5 Native and have uploaded a component called JEA (joomla estate agent) however I am having some difficulty. Within the administration end and the user end when i edit fields such as refrence no. I can type in code and symbols i.e. brackets but when i save the changes i have made somehow they disappear. I think this may be because of a filter set up in the component but i have no idea what i am looking for or what to change it too. If anyone could help I would be very grateful as it is crucial to my site.

    Regards :-/

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,354
    Member #
    1326
    Can you provide us with the entry that you type in, and if possible a link to the page which is supposed to display that entry?

  4. #3
    Junior Member michmalla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    5
    Member #
    18112
    Quote Originally Posted by bfsog
    Can you provide us with the entry that you type in, and if possible a link to the page which is supposed to display that entry?

    I type in the property as: Stoney Hill Studio (s)
    and it shows it as: StoneyHillStudios omiting spaces

    http://www.propertylistingscaribbean...y-rentals.html

    Thanks

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,354
    Member #
    1326
    If you can access the database that Joomla is using, see if that is how that entry is being stored.

  6. #5
    Junior Member michmalla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    5
    Member #
    18112
    Quote Originally Posted by bfsog
    If you can access the database that Joomla is using, see if that is how that entry is being stored.
    Yes have checked the database and it is showing StoneyHillStudios
    once again omiting spaces and ( ).

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,354
    Member #
    1326
    If it is stored as StoneyHillStudios and you are sure you entered in Stoney Hill Studios then it must be the script that enters the fields into the database to blame.

  8. #7
    Junior Member michmalla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    5
    Member #
    18112
    Sorry to keep going on but where would i find those any ideas??
    Would it be within my filters out going and ingoing i will attach them

    thanks for your time

  9. #8
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,717
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    718 times
    Is it only happening on the one line (the blue text) where I see
    you've been using _ for spaces? Or is it happening in other places too?


  10. #9
    Junior Member michmalla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    5
    Member #
    18112
    It is happening in other fields too but in them they allow spaces but not html The only place the brackets and spaces are being removed is in the field called ref which i renamed property. The places where i enter in these fields are in the joomla administrator and in the agent section on the site. I canīt find what to change in the filters, css or php to stop this happening.

    Thanks

  11. #10
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,717
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    718 times
    I was looking at your input.txt file.
    On the page where you enter in the data, like the line that is losing spaces,
    is there a way we can see that page? Can you show is the HTML for that page?

    Here's what I'm thinking .... it looks like they have a deal where you can define
    what the various boxes are on that form (where you enter the data). It appears
    like that particular variable is probably defined wrong, so it is removing all spaces.

    Because that "admin" page where you enter data is probably protected, if you want,
    you can PM me with a temporary login that I can use to get to that page. Don't
    post it here, just use the Private Message thing. If I can see more about how those
    variables are defined, I might be able to see.

    In addition, look for some config (configuration) page where the form variables
    might be defined. It just looks like that particular one is defined wrong.



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:07 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com