Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5
    Member #
    18264
    i don,t know how to do it and where will i start from please i need help

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member jyuill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    145
    Member #
    18049
    Quote Originally Posted by Ochuko12
    i don,t know how to do it and where will i start from please i need help
    Well it depends on what you want and what you know. You can use JavaScript or Flash. Google "JavaScript slide show" or "Flash slide show" or even "CSS slide show", but using CSS is really just an image gallery with hover effects.
    Semantic, Valid, and Accessible Design!


  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5
    Member #
    18264
    how can put slide show on my website place help

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5
    Member #
    18264
    i am creating a website for someone whom requested that i should put a photo slide show for him. now i don't know where to start from i need help.

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5
    Member #
    18264
    Quote Originally Posted by jyuill
    Well it depends on what you want and what you know. You can use JavaScript or Flash. Google "JavaScript slide show" or "Flash slide show" or even "CSS slide show", but using CSS is really just an image gallery with hover effects.
    can you sent me tutorial on JavaScript Google flash or how will i go about it . i know little of HTML Css but not as much to put slide show on website. thanks

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5
    Member #
    18264
    for example if i have 10 images that i want to put on my website as a slide show how will i code it using javascript code please send me the code or how to go about it thanks

  8. #7
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,693
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    717 times
    Would you like to use something like LightBox instead?
    It opens the thumbnails full-size and lets the user advance NEXT or PREV.

    This is an example,
    Click on any thumbnail:
    http://www.sarahhewitt.com/gallery.php?port=1

    That effect is done with Javascripting.
    Find out if your client likes that idea.


  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1
    Member #
    18265
    Or just use:
    <div style="position: absolute; left: 460px; top: 23px;">
    <center><MARQUEE Height="245px" width="181" id="MQ1" direction="up" scrollamount=1><font size="1" color="black"><b>
    </br>
    <embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/tmRQ6d5j1Dw&hl=en&fs=1&fmt=18" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="181" height="156"></embed>
    </br>
    <embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/yeHEWKcnuJg&hl=en&fs=1&fmt=18" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="181" height="156"></embed>
    </br>
    <embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/TeCV7Aw05UA&hl=en&fs=1&fmt=18" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="181" height="156"></embed>
    </br>
    </b></font></MARQUEE></center>
    </div>
    <div style="position: absolute; left: 500px; top: -20px;">
    <INPUT TYPE="button" VALUE="Start" OnClick="MQ1.start()"><INPUT TYPE="button" VALUE="Stop" OnClick="MQ1.stop()">
    </div>

    For example I used a marquee with a stop and start button.

  10. #9
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,693
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    717 times
    <marquee> is not valid HTML
    Not even sure if it works with FF, Safari or Opera

    In any event, it was designed for IE and who knows what happens with other browsers.


  11. #10
    Senior Member diddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    502
    Member #
    16955
    <marquee> does work in firefox but as mlseim said it is not valid xhtml.


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:03 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com