Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Member UNarmed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    90
    Member #
    17377
    I have a ContentArea div and then inside that i have another two div tags. The one is at the top (ContentBox) and the other is below (ContentTile), the bottom one is set to till downwards. What i am having trouble with is that it simple dose not want to till downwards when i add text and stuff inside the ContentArea div. I have even tried to set the ContentTile div height to 100% and i have messed around with the z-index of each layer and nothing works. I only recently started using div tags for layouts instead of tables so help would be greatly appreciated.

    Here is the HTML
    Code:
    <div id="ContentArea">
        <div id="ConentBox"></div>
        <div id="ConentTile"></div>
    </div>
    And here is the CSS
    Code:
    #ContentArea{
        position:absolute;
        top:275px;
        left:3px;
        width:566px;
        }
    
    #ConentBox{
        position:absolute;
        top:0px;
        left:0px;
        width:566px;
        height:151px;
        background-image: url(../Image/ContentBox.gif);
        background-repeat: no-repeat;
    }
    
    #ConentTile{
        position:absolute;
        top:151px;
        left:0px;
        width:566px;
        background-image: url(../Image/ContentBoxTile.gif);
        background-repeat: repeat-y;
    }

  2.  

  3. #2
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,693
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    717 times
    Give us the actual website ... we can't duplicate without the images, etc.


  4. #3
    Member UNarmed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    90
    Member #
    17377
    Im uploading it now, www.southsea.co.za

  5. #4
    Member UNarmed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    90
    Member #
    17377
    Please help me here people, i need to get this done so i can start adding content =/

  6. #5
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,693
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    717 times
    I tried adding some content and it fills OK for me.

    http://www.cgrelayforlife.com/southsea/

    You of course made the top image really tall, but that's
    the way you made it (I assume on purpose). The content
    fills OK, and you didn't make a bottom image, so no bottom image.

    I guess I don't know what you mean by a "problem" filling content.
    You have to have content to fill?


  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    4,146
    Member #
    10263
    Liked
    1 times
    To get it to tile, you have to put your content into ContentTile, not ContentArea. ContentTile will tile when it gets taller, but it will only get taller if you add the content directly to it. Adding content to ContentArea will push the ContentTile div down, but it will stay of a zero or near-zero height.

  8. #7
    Member UNarmed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    90
    Member #
    17377
    mlseim the reason the top image is really tall was because it has a gradient going from white to light blue and then that joins up with the slice which has to tile. You see there is the whole problem, to get it to tile i have to add my text to the ContentTile but that leaves a large space open at the top. I wanted to start adding my content into ContentArea and once it reaces ContactTile it starts tiling. I dont know maby this cant be done =/

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    4,146
    Member #
    10263
    Liked
    1 times
    Do you want it to actually tile or just stay a solid color? If you want to keep a solid color, then just set a background color in addition to the background image. The color will show through when the image ends, as long as you also set [minicode]background-repeat: no-repeat;[/minicode].

  10. #9
    Member UNarmed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    90
    Member #
    17377
    I decided to leave out the gradient in the top because well ... it was giving me so much trouble. I am happy with how its looking right now though, if u wna take a look go to http://www.southsea.co.za . Thanks for all the input.

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    4,146
    Member #
    10263
    Liked
    1 times
    Yeah, it looks fine. I'm sorry you had to abandon the gradient, though. It's no fun having to drop parts of your design :-/


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:14 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com