Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Member PatriotReview's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Springfield, IL
    Posts
    31
    Member #
    1741
    I have read about this somewhere... in building my site, sometimes at home when I make changes I cant get them to show up EVEN if I delete mt temp files.

    I have heard about forcing a cache flush????? I dont know if this is the proper verbage but I'm sure someone will know what I am saying....

    So DO I want to do this? Will this the speed of my visitors?

    any help?

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Hamden Ct
    Posts
    103
    Member #
    1121
    ctrl + F5

  4. #3
    Member PatriotReview's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Springfield, IL
    Posts
    31
    Member #
    1741
    nu-uh..? really?! cool! ill try it!
    t

  5. #4
    Senior Member filburt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    11,774
    Member #
    3
    Liked
    21 times
    If you mean making the page to do it, there are some meta tags (IIRC) that you can use to tell the browser how to cache the pages. You can also send some raw HTTP headers if you're using PHP or another server-side language.
    filburt1, Web Design Forums.net founder
    Site of the Month contest: submit your site or vote for the winner!

  6. #5
    WDF Staff smoseley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    9,729
    Member #
    819
    Liked
    205 times
    <meta http-equiv="expires" content="Sat, 14 Jun 2003 09:03:00 EST">

  7. #6
    WDF Staff smoseley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    9,729
    Member #
    819
    Liked
    205 times
    ^^^ Not advised though. Just use Ctrl+F5 to force-reload your page at home.

  8. #7
    WDF Staff smoseley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    9,729
    Member #
    819
    Liked
    205 times
    Note: if you're using iFrames, there are known cache problems with it. If you're going to be changing the content of an iframe often, you should use the meta expires tag and set the value to some time in the past.


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:31 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com