Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Frame help...

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Hamden Ct
    Posts
    103
    Member #
    1121
    Can I have it so that when you click a link from a certain page, it brings you to a new page with a frame, and the page displayed in the frame is determined by the link? I tried doing it with PHP, but I kept getting this error:
    Forbidden
    You don't have permission to access /hhs/<table cellpadding= on this server.


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Apache/1.3.14 Server at 127.0.0.1 Port 80
    This is my code for the frame:
    Code:
    <iframe name="main" frameborder="0" width="728" src="<?php include $id;?>" vspace="0"></iframe>
    And the link:
    Code:
    <a href="main.php?id=academics/index.html">Academics</a>

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member thuffner's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    165
    Member #
    1363
    Why are you using PHP with iFrames? It's much easier not to I think...
    BondMovies.com - "Nobody Does It Better."

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Hamden Ct
    Posts
    103
    Member #
    1121
    Well, its for my school's website. I have the index page, and then the main page which is the design for most of the site. I want to be able to design one main page, and not a bunch of pages that are all the same. That way, if I have to change anything, I don't have to edit a whole bunch of pages. Using some type of scripting language (i hope) would allow me to make just one main page, and not a whole bunch of them.

  5. #4
    Senior Member filburt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    11,774
    Member #
    3
    Liked
    21 times
    You can't embed HTML like that in a src attribute; you have to link to the file.
    filburt1, Web Design Forums.net founder
    Site of the Month contest: submit your site or vote for the winner!

  6. #5
    Senior Member splufdaddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,488
    Member #
    735
    You should look into using php include instead of iframes. Don't know much php, but I do know that feature. It's really easy, and a live saver.

    Found this quick little tut to get you started (lol at the address): http://www.php-include.com/

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Hamden Ct
    Posts
    103
    Member #
    1121
    I've used includes before but I was wondering if there was any other way. I guess I'll just use them, save me a lot of extra work.


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:26 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com