Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6
    Member #
    20834
    I have the links from the menus acting up and cannot figure out why and how to fix it definitely. If I add an item to the menu, it fixes itself but comes back a bit later. I tried clearing the cache. It worked once or twice then stopped.

    Go to www.carshowing.com and click on "our services"or other.
    I searched everywhere and could not find any answer
    Any feedback would be welcome

    Thanks

    Frederic

  2.  

  3. #2
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,693
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    717 times
    Here's something suspicious ...

    This is the path to one of your CSS files:

    /index.php/vehicles/images/stories/imagebrowser/images/stories/imagebrowser/galleries/modules/templates/rhuk_milkyway/modules/templates/rhuk_milkyway/css/template.css

    The part in red is repeated twice.

    I think you have a situation where a directory path is getting added to a directory path,
    and messing it up. Because it's all dynamic, it's too hard to say where it's happening.


  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6
    Member #
    20834
    I know and cannot figure out what's doing this. I was hoping it is a known bug that has a solution

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6
    Member #
    20834
    Just cleaned the cache and the problem went away.But it usually comes back

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6
    Member #
    20834
    The problem is back.Tried everything and cannot figure out why this is happening

  7. #6
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,693
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    717 times
    I've read a lot of problems are caused by the "live_site" variable in configuration ...

    See these:
    http://www.google.com/#hl=en&q=jooml...d6ef47431c6a4a

    Apparently this has to be set properly in a config file?

    More info:
    http://dev.anything-digital.com/FAQs/sh404SEF/What-is-$live_site.html

    This is a better explanation:
    http://writenowdesign.com/joomla-web...s-in-joomla-15


    .


  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6
    Member #
    20834
    Thanks, tried that but no chance.I am going to try a few more things before giving up on joomla.

  9. #8
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,693
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    717 times
    It has to be a Joomla 1.5 issue.
    Go into some Joomla forums and see if anyone else has those URL/link problems.


  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6
    Member #
    20834
    Ok, thanks for the advice


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:42 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com