Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6
    Member #
    20843
    Hello all,
    I have completed a mini website for a client on my Mac and all looks great when I test it in Safari, but when I try to test it in Firefox, I get nothing. Nothing opens up at all. One of my coworkers tested it on her Mac and Firefox opened it up no problem. I have checked my preferences and settings and everything seems normal. I'm just wondering if anyone else has encountered this or could possibly offer some advice. I am reluctant to send this to the client until I am confident everything is in good order, but I am running out of ideas. Please help.

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    bangalore
    Posts
    189
    Member #
    20785
    I have never faced such a situation. could you share link to check or there must be some bug

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6
    Member #
    20843
    Unfortunately, I cannot share a link as it is still only stored in my computer. I'm thinking it has to be the settings in my Firefox browser, as it works fine on my coworkers computer. I just can't for the life of me find the glitch. Thanks for your reply though.

  5. #4
    Senior Member aeroweb99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Port Huron, Michigan
    Posts
    1,037
    Member #
    16468
    Liked
    1 times
    I would get it online and that will probably be fine then. I can't imagine what is going on there. Is it an html page? Make sure the url is correct. If it's php then there might be some local server issue or something.

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6
    Member #
    20843
    It's an extremely basic html page. The coding couldn't be more simple, it has to be a glitch with my particular browser. I was hoping this was a common issue with a simple solution, but then this project wouldn't be nearly as "interesting" i guess. Thanks for your input though.


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:44 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com