Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3
    Member #
    21578
    Hi, I'm very new to css/html- this is my first real project.
    Everything was going great until I started to add in the content box.. It has a large chunk missing for some unknown reason. If anyone could help me a little, that would be awesome! Thanks!
    An image of the screen should be attached(the large black boxes are simply to block out people's names.. they are not part of the site in any way, shape, or form.)
    You should find the .html attached as well.

    ***If you have an alternative way for making the content box, I'm open to any/all suggestions!
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member Steax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Bandung, Indonesia
    Posts
    1,207
    Member #
    14572
    The problem is your CSS, we'll need your CSS file too. Am I assuming the chunk you mean is the one on the upper right?
    Note on code: If I give code, please note that it is simply sample code to demonstrate an effect. It is not meant to be used as-is; that is the programmer's job. I am not responsible to give you support or be held liable for anything that happens when using my code.

  4. #3
    Senior Member Dorky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Destin Florida
    Posts
    1,430
    Member #
    19103
    Liked
    4 times
    ;-) you should be careful of what is in your browsers bookmark toolbar when taking screenshots, or crop it before posting. just fyi.

    while($get_it !== true){ continue; }

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3
    Member #
    21578
    Quote Originally Posted by Dorky
    ;-) you should be careful of what is in your browsers bookmark toolbar when taking screenshots, or crop it before posting. just fyi.
    You're right I should have, though I was in a hurry.
    If, by chance, you're referring to the Jezebel: Celebrity, ***.. bookmark, the "***" part is misleading. It's a newsblog.
    www.jezebel.com

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3
    Member #
    21578
    Quote Originally Posted by Steax
    The problem is your CSS, we'll need your CSS file too. Am I assuming the chunk you mean is the one on the upper right?
    CSS file uploaded, sorry!
    And yes, you are correct about the "chunk."

  7. #6
    Senior Member Dorky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Destin Florida
    Posts
    1,430
    Member #
    19103
    Liked
    4 times
    without an url i can't even link to your images. if you don't have an url we will need all the parts to reassemble this so we can see.

    i can tell you float: center; is not valid code.

    while($get_it !== true){ continue; }

  8. #7
    Senior Member aeroweb99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Port Huron, Michigan
    Posts
    1,037
    Member #
    16468
    Liked
    1 times
    Yeah achenn, get your site loaded somewhere, this is like pulling teeth trying to figure this out.


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:11 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com