Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: AlphaMail

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2
    Member #
    22061
    I have been using AlphaMail for some time now and it has been working fine. Just recently i had to add several new fields to the form that uses AlphaMail and now AlphaMail only sends the data from the original fields. It has been a long time since i originally set this up and i don't remember if i needed to edit the AlphaMail.pl file. If so, how do i do this. i can't seem to find much AlphaMail help online anymore.Below is the code for the form (a_submit.html) and I will attach the AlphaMail.pl file too. P.s. I had to change the .pl extension to .txt in order to attach it. Thanks for any help.
    <html>
    <head>
    <script>
    self.resizeTo(620,680);
    </script>
    <title>Demo Interest</title>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1"></head>
    <body bgcolor="#666666" text="#FFFFFF">
    <font size="5">Complete this form to download demo:</font><font size="4"><br>
    </font>
    <form action="/cgi-bin/AlphaMail.pl" method="POST">
    <p><font size="4">Business Name:</font><br>
    <input type="text" name="Business Name" size="50">
    </p>
    <p><font size="4">Your Name:</font><br>
    <input type="text" name="Name" size="50">
    </p>
    <p><font size="4">Your E-mail <font color="#FFFF00">(required to receive demo
    link)</font>:</font><br>
    <input type="text" name="Email" size="50">
    </p>
    <p><font size="4">Telephone:</font><br>
    <input type="text" name="Telephone" size="50">
    </p>
    <p><font size="4"> City:</font><br>
    <input type="text" name="City" size="50">
    </p>
    <p><font size="4"> State:</font><br>
    <input type="text" name="State" size="50">
    </p>
    <p> <font size="4">Reseller</font>
    <input type="radio" name="Interest" value="Reseller">
    <font size="4">Merchant</font>
    <input type="radio" name="Interest" value="Merchant">
    </p>
    <p><font size="4">Your message:</font><br>
    <textarea rows="6" name="Message" cols="45"></textarea></p>
    <p><input type="submit" value="Click Once to Send" name="B1"> <input type="reset" value="Clear" name="B2">
    <font size="3"><strong>All Fields are Required for Demo Download Link</strong></font></p>
    </form>
    <style type="text/css">
    body {scrollbar-base-color:#000066;
    scrollbar-track-color:#000000;
    scrollbar-arrow-color:#ffff00;
    scrollbar-face-color:#000066;}
    </style>
    </body>
    </html>

  2.  

  3. #2
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,693
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    717 times
    Yes, you need to edit the Perl script (that processes the form).

    I'll attach the modified script in a few minutes.
    You'll upload using FTP (in ASCII mode) into your cgi-bin directory for Perl scripts.
    (that's the most common location for Perl scripts).

    I won't be able to test it, so make a safe copy of what you already have.

    Give me a few minutes ...


  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2
    Member #
    22061
    Thank you so much. I don't get to work on my website fulltime and unfortunately forget alot.

  5. #4
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,693
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    717 times
    Attached is the new script.

    In your <form>, you have a textbox .... name="Business Name"

    Take out the space (don't use spaces for variable names).
    Make it like this ... name="BusinessName"

    You'll see in the new Perl script where I've made changes.
    Keep your original copy and the new one ... so you can make your own changes later on.
    Once you see what I did, you'll know how to do it again.


  6. #5
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,693
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    717 times
    I just noticed I didn't do any coding in the "Send Auto Reply" section of your script.
    So, you can go ahead and add (or copy) some of the print lines in that part too.

    You'll see what I did .. it's easy. Just make sure you follow the quotes and semicolons.


  7. #6
    Member tayzor17's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    34
    Member #
    21996
    didnt even know alphamail existed. looks like some fun


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:27 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com