Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member bamme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    319
    Member #
    19662
    Liked
    1 times
    I originally thought this was a problem with a swf being embedded, but thanks to the forum i now know it's not, and is just a glitch in the layout. the page is at:


    http://ameliealden.com/winninghealth/


    (please guys tis just a demo.. no proper photos on there or anything for the moment, i know it doesnt look its best..) but as you can see, the menu in IE is not aligned properly, which throws the rest of the alignment off. its the same with a subpage:

    http://ameliealden.com/winninghealth...n-services.php

    Can anyone help me with this?? I havent coded in a while and it really doesnt help not being able to look at IE on my mac ( do have vmware and windows installed, have never got my version to work great especially not when launching ie..)

  2.  

  3. #2
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,693
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    717 times
    What is it supposed to look like?

    It looks exactly the same on IE6 and FF.

    I think you have an issue with browsers that should never be used, like Mac IE.
    In that case, you should not be using that computer for making websites.

    Even IE6 (on a PC) is getting to be obsolete, but people still use it.

    I don't have enough different browsers available in one place to help you out.
    Maybe someone else can? I just have no idea which "view" I'm seeing is correct or not.


  4. #3
    Senior Member bamme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    319
    Member #
    19662
    Liked
    1 times
    ahh yeah i think it might be that to be honest. although someone on a previous post mentioned that in IE, the menu was a bit funky and didnt sit right -- if you look at it in firefox, it should look like its meant to. attached is a screenshot -- is it the same on ie?

  5. #4
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,693
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    717 times
    Here it is with IE6 ... looks the same to me ...

    ... and I'm using an older PC with a smaller monitor.


    .
    Attached Images Attached Images


  6. #5
    Senior Member bamme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    319
    Member #
    19662
    Liked
    1 times
    ahh thankyou for showing me -- the menu is shunted down, not quite the same :-/

    does anyone know how i can fix this? its kinda pointless me trying because im obviously not seeing this at all on my computer..

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    25
    Member #
    21994

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    25
    Member #
    21994
    Are you talking about the rollover effect not being aligned with the navbar at the top?

    I'm getting the same problem w/ google chrome.

    I would suggest a rollover effect with CSS. Example:

    Code:
    #navid a:visited, #navid a:link {
    height: 20px;
    /*
    whatever
    */
    background: none;
    }
    
    #navid a:hover, #navid a:active {
    height: 20px;
    /*
    whatever
    */
    background: URL('orangerollover.gif');
    }
    Hope this helps.

  9. #8
    Senior Member bamme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    319
    Member #
    19662
    Liked
    1 times
    im talking about the navbar being totally shunted down, from being aligned with the logo, to being underneath it.. has anyone had experience with how to fix this? i need to have this site done in 3 days.. if anyone can sort this i'll pay them a bit of money or something?? please? Sorry i have way too much on my plate at the mo than to try and fix for a browser i cant see (I've used browsershots before thankyou for the link, i get mixed reviews about this as i also get with ie tester)

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    25
    Member #
    21994
    Do you have some sort of Javascript script that edits the logo?

    Just float the logo to the left with css
    "float: left;"

    hopefully that will fix it.


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:37 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com