Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Member frederik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Belgium, Helchteren / The Netherlands, Maastricht
    Posts
    43
    Member #
    22285
    hi.

    I am making a site for a theater group that I play in, and for the header section (not the <head> section), I have a div that contains the logo. I made the borders the same color as the logo, to make it look like one object. This works, as long as I don't specify a doctype. I'd like to code this site in HTML5 as I think this will avoid having to rewrite the site in the future, and because it enables me to use the new HTML5 functionalities like the <audio> and <video> tags.

    to show my problem, I made a sample page, with only the logo inside the div. remove ?doctype=1 in the url to see what it looks like without the doctype declaration

    http://seminarie.x10.mx/impro/divtest.php?doctype=1
    In this example, I made the div's borders blue to make the div clearer, but on the site, the div has the same yellow color as the logo.

    thx in advance.

  2.  

  3. #2
    WDF Staff MikeB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    88
    Member #
    22274
    Are you referring here to the spacing at the bottom of the image, between the image and the border or the width of the border?
    Mike Barlow
    WDF Co-Owner

    Need help? PM Me!

  4. #3
    Member frederik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Belgium, Helchteren / The Netherlands, Maastricht
    Posts
    43
    Member #
    22285
    yes. I tried setting the padding of the div to 0, and the margin of the image to 0,... but that doesn't work. But what I find strange is that it makes this spacing without any styling being defined.

  5. #4
    WDF Staff MikeB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    88
    Member #
    22274
    Hmmm, I see what you mean. Tried one or two things myself but to no avail :s

    Not sure if it would work for you (in terms of what else is going on in your header) but have you thought about adding the border straight to the image?
    Mike Barlow
    WDF Co-Owner

    Need help? PM Me!

  6. #5
    Member frederik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Belgium, Helchteren / The Netherlands, Maastricht
    Posts
    43
    Member #
    22285
    I don't use OOP much in php, but it'd be cool if we could do things like this from within a function or included file

    PHP Code:
    <?php

    Calling_file 
    -> return;

    ?>
    so, executing functions on other places.

  7. #6
    WDF Staff MikeB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    88
    Member #
    22274
    Think you may have posted that in the wrong topic!
    Mike Barlow
    WDF Co-Owner

    Need help? PM Me!

  8. #7
    Senior Member aeroweb99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Port Huron, Michigan
    Posts
    1,037
    Member #
    16468
    Liked
    1 times
    Are you using Dreamweaver? It looks like the image needs to have the size reset. The jagged edges are making me think that. That's my visual diagnosis.

    Other than that I'm not sure what is going on there. I added a height of 168px (same as image) to the div and it solves the problem. Based on the code of that page there is nothing wrong...

  9. #8
    Member frederik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Belgium, Helchteren / The Netherlands, Maastricht
    Posts
    43
    Member #
    22285
    No, I'm using the code editor that Cpanel offers, I'm using x10hosxting as my hosting service.

  10. #9
    Member frederik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Belgium, Helchteren / The Netherlands, Maastricht
    Posts
    43
    Member #
    22285
    Think you may have posted that in the wrong topic!
    yup, srry.

    Hmmm, I see what you mean. Tried one or two things myself but to no avail :s

    Not sure if it would work for you (in terms of what else is going on in your header) but have you thought about adding the border straight to the image?
    there is also a login panel in the header, so that wouldn't wok. Also, because I'm visually impaired, I try to do as much work code-wise as possible.

  11. #10
    Senior Member paintingtheweb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    128
    Member #
    15503
    I tried to have a look but it seems the link is down...


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:33 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com