Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Junior Member SnowOwl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    8
    Member #
    25126
    Hello,

    I'm new to these forums so I'd just like to say thanks for all the helpful people I will meet on here in advance.

    I was wondering if you could take a look at the site I'm trying to build.
    It is currently not working prooperly and I cant get several things to work.

    The address is:

    wwwX.timXshuttleXwoodX.coX.uk

    (Take out the X's)

    1. How do I get the top of the box to join up to my main banner. There is currently a gap.

    2. How do I get my background over the main content to display properly as at the moment the text is causing problems and it doesnt work. I think this is causing my links to be at the bottom too.

    I'm trying to make my own site and so far it is not working so would really like to get it sorted.
    It seems to look different in IE too.

    Many thanks for your help.
    I really appreciate it.

    Tim.

  2.  

  3. #2
    WDF Staff AlphaMare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    4,570
    Member #
    20277
    Liked
    878 times
    Hi - I guess you're doing this in WordPress or something?

    I have only been playing with it in Firefox, but this seems to work:
    in your CSS (my changes in red)
    Code:
     #intro {
      height:200px;
      margin-top:20px;
      padding:0;
      position:relative;
      }
       
      aside section {
      background:url("images/midimg.jpg") repeat-y scroll 0 0 transparent;
      margin-top:-110px;
      padding:40px 22px;
      }
    Also check your HTML - you seem to have
    Code:
    <section id="about">
    opening twice and closing once.


    And here's a hint - always comment your code. I always comment my <div>openings and closures - that way I can make sure I have them only once, don't forget to close something, have them nested in the right order, etc.
    I see that in the CSS, this is done - things grouped together, and commented.

    The more you comment, the easier it is to go back later and fix or alter things. You won't have to try to remember what the heck you were doing - the comments will be there to help you.
    Good design should never say "Look at me!"
    It should say "Look at this." ~ David Craib


    http://digitalinsite.ca ~ my current site . . info@digitalinsite.ca ~ my email

    If you feel that someone's post helped you fix your problem, answered your question, or just made you feel better, feel free to "Like" their post. The "Like" link is at the bottom right of each post, along side the "reply" link. And if you are being helped here, try to help someone else - pass it on!

  4. #3
    Junior Member SnowOwl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    8
    Member #
    25126
    Hi,

    Many thanks for your reply.

    You are right it is similar to Wordpress as I am using a wordpress style page layout. However it doesnt use wordpress.

    It is done in html5 and css.
    Thought I'd try and see if I could get round this future html code.
    But obviously I'm having a few issues.

    I'l definately comment a lot more.

    I've uploaded a newer version with the changes you recommended. It now displays fine in Firefox so thankyou.

    If anyone knows anything I could do to sort it out for Internet Explorer I'd really appeciate it.

    This forum is definately a good place.

  5. #4
    Senior Member Dorky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Destin Florida
    Posts
    1,430
    Member #
    19103
    Liked
    4 times
    explorer automatically renders margins dif from any other browser. you can either use a separate css link or zero the margins and padding at the top of your css. either way is a pain if not done from the start of the project.

    while($get_it !== true){ continue; }

  6. #5
    Junior Member SnowOwl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    8
    Member #
    25126
    Thanks.
    So I could make a copy of my CSS for IE that is adapted and then have some way of it automatically picking the right css acccording to browser type?
    Is that easy to do?

    Thanks for your help.

  7. #6
    WDF Staff AlphaMare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    4,570
    Member #
    20277
    Liked
    878 times
    you can either use a separate css link or zero the margins and padding at the top of your css
    Yeah - I forgot - I do a CSS reset almost automatically now - NOT doing it is the exception.

    I generally use THIS as my default reset. It makes for a bit more work for me as I have to set everything myself, but the control it gives me is more than worth it.
    Good design should never say "Look at me!"
    It should say "Look at this." ~ David Craib


    http://digitalinsite.ca ~ my current site . . info@digitalinsite.ca ~ my email

    If you feel that someone's post helped you fix your problem, answered your question, or just made you feel better, feel free to "Like" their post. The "Like" link is at the bottom right of each post, along side the "reply" link. And if you are being helped here, try to help someone else - pass it on!

  8. #7
    Senior Member Dorky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Destin Florida
    Posts
    1,430
    Member #
    19103
    Liked
    4 times
    @snow
    CSS - Conditional comments

    @alpha
    i read that and WOW. thats a lot. i use the following

    * { margin: 0px; padding: 0px; }

    you can see it in practice on my site.

    while($get_it !== true){ continue; }

  9. #8
    Junior Member SnowOwl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    8
    Member #
    25126
    Thanks for your replies everyone. I'm going to have a play around with the code tonight so will let you know how it goes.

  10. #9
    Junior Member SnowOwl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    8
    Member #
    25126
    Hi again,

    It looks like Im not good at this CSS business.

    I tried putting the <!--[if IE]> but it seems to be affecting the page in Firefox too.
    Can anyone help? This is driving me crazy. I've been trying all evening.

    Once again, I really appreciate your help.

  11. #10
    Senior Member Dorky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Destin Florida
    Posts
    1,430
    Member #
    19103
    Liked
    4 times
    yeah. thats why we all use the zero or reset method. lot more effective.

    while($get_it !== true){ continue; }


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:21 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com