Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2
    Member #
    24861
    Hello all

    this is my first post here (besides the intro) and I need help asap.
    I have links that need to change main div. Links are themselves in the main div.

    Here is a sketch of it

    Attachment 4807

    Anyone know right/basic/easy wah to do it?

    Thanks in advance

    Andrija
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2.  

  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    13
    Member #
    25561
    Can you explain further what you are trying to do with the links and were you are wanting to put them. And what kind of HTML editor are you using to do all of this in? most links start with

    <a href="#">Link Name</a> ....... the # symbol is were you put the html, php or other document file you want the link to go to.

    Most links that are tied together now days are controlled by a list and would be written like this:

    <ul id="menubar1" class="MenuBarHorizontal">
    <li><a href="#">Item 1</a><li>
    <li><a href="#">Item 2</a></li>
    <li><a href="#">Item 3</a></li>
    <li><a href="#">Item 4</a></li>
    <li><a href="#">Item 5</a></li>
    <li><a href="#">Item 6</a></li>
    <li><a href="#">Item 7</a></li>
    </ul>

    Note: The menubar1 is the id of the link menu and can be changed to whatever you choose just remember no spaces just like in a regular div id tag. Also the Item 1,2,3... can be changed to whatever your are referencing in the page you are linking.

    The single link and menu bar's layout is primarily controlled by the CSS attached to the html.

    So until we know more information about what you are trying to do with them then we cant help much more than what i have written.

  4. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    25
    Member #
    20596
    You won't be able to have the links inside the div that you are hiding... You will need to place them in their own div just outside of it. Zeke gives a good starting point to code this. Search for styles disply:none

  5. #4
    Senior Member Dorky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Destin Florida
    Posts
    1,430
    Member #
    19103
    Liked
    4 times
    a ul is not required for nav. the same style you give to the <li> can simply be given to the <a> and your result is the same.

    the links can be in the div depending on weather or not you need them once the div is hidden. use javascript to switch from the .class that shows the div to the .class that has the display:none; attribute to hide.

    div.class_show { display: block; }
    div.class_hide { display: none; }

    while($get_it !== true){ continue; }


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:54 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com