Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    3
    Member #
    28416
    Hello I have just created my first site using dreamweaver, i was able to test the site on most browsers except explorer and now after putting the site online I have seen that there is a major formatting issue when viewed in explorer.

    the site is www.sailsdartmouth.co.uk

    any help would be greatly appreciated

  2.  

  3. #2
    WDF Staff George Dolidze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    2,487
    Member #
    27540
    Liked
    416 times
    I couldn't spot your problem sorry. With external CSS, you could use the developer's platform in IE, but now, I can't troubleshoot. Also, you shouldn't use tables for layout.
    My freelancer website: DolidzeDesign



    You only need a parachute if you plan on skydiving twice.

  4. #3
    Senior Member Ronald Roe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    3,141
    Member #
    27197
    Liked
    959 times
    Ya, I got nothing. What exactly is the issue.
    Ron Roe
    Web Developer
    "If every app were designed using the same design template, oh wait...Bootstrap."

  5. #4
    WDF Staff George Dolidze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    2,487
    Member #
    27540
    Liked
    416 times
    This:
    Capture.JPG
    My freelancer website: DolidzeDesign



    You only need a parachute if you plan on skydiving twice.

  6. #5
    Senior Member Webzarus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    South Carolina Coast
    Posts
    3,322
    Member #
    27709
    Liked
    770 times
    IE is kicking up a Error ( same as above )... my security settings are warning me of a potential security issue with the way you are trying to install flash into my browser... ( runnning medium settings )... if your security settings are set to "BLOCK"... with no prompt... it will just do what you are seeing...
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #6
    Senior Member Webzarus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    South Carolina Coast
    Posts
    3,322
    Member #
    27709
    Liked
    770 times
    IE's recent security GAFF's have made microsoft UP their minimum security settings... but if you don't have "prompt me" as a personal setting... it just fails to load.

    You can re-create that slide-show ( assuming that's whats in the flash ).... with CSS and a little jQuery... and never have your visitors experience this...

    or make them download and install something just so they can see your site.

  8. #7
    WDF Staff George Dolidze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    2,487
    Member #
    27540
    Liked
    416 times
    Yeah. I installed the same exact slideshow with 0 knowledge of jQuery.
    My freelancer website: DolidzeDesign



    You only need a parachute if you plan on skydiving twice.


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:37 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com