Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Vancouver,Canada
    Posts
    88
    Member #
    29393
    Liked
    2 times
    Hi.gUYS...I have a website and there was a bug in my navigation menu.I mean in my drop down menu.the dropdown works and I used a simple jquery that I did..but the drop-down menu are not working for some reason..

    here is the link http://bilingualmontessori.com/
    any idea why the links cant be clicked and why is it??

    Thanks,,,

    I really need help!!!!!:banghead:I dont want to pull my hair off!!!

  2.  

  3. #2
    WDF Staff m3n0tu18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Devon, UK
    Posts
    1,473
    Member #
    28473
    Liked
    265 times
    Quote Originally Posted by juanDesign, post: 222270
    Hi.gUYS...I have a website and there was a bug in my navigation menu.I mean in my drop down menu.the dropdown works and I used a simple jquery that I did..but the drop-down menu are not working for some reason..

    here is the link http://bilingualmontessori.com/
    any idea why the links cant be clicked and why is it??

    Thanks,,,

    I really need help!!!!!:banghead:I dont want to pull my hair off!!!
    Why are you using JS to do drop down while CSS3 can do it more efficiently? Tutorial here
    If you like my comments to your thread please click the LIKE button

    Check out my portfolio: Here!
    View my company Facebook Page
    View my company Website

    <<Plrease ignoer my typo's I have isdexlyia>>

  4. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Vancouver,Canada
    Posts
    88
    Member #
    29393
    Liked
    2 times
    I prefer jquery cause its easy..and besides its not the jquery give the bug..Its the css...Im sure of it...I just dont know how to fix the bug on that...

    Any idea how?

  5. #4
    WDF Staff m3n0tu18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Devon, UK
    Posts
    1,473
    Member #
    28473
    Liked
    265 times
    for me to take a detailed look into the code, you will first have to clean up the html and css so that its less disorganised. Look on the net for a css and html cleaner, that will properly clean the site.
    If you like my comments to your thread please click the LIKE button

    Check out my portfolio: Here!
    View my company Facebook Page
    View my company Website

    <<Plrease ignoer my typo's I have isdexlyia>>

  6. #5
    Senior Member chrisHPZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    133
    Member #
    28760
    Liked
    31 times
    What m3 said. There really is no reason to use jQuery in this case. HTML and CSS will do the job just fine and will take up less space on your server. I'll assume you have Dw or some other HTML editor. In the case of Dw, you can use a Spry Drop Down Menu which comes with Dw CS4 and CS5 and make your menu edits directly from the properties menu.

  7. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Vancouver,Canada
    Posts
    88
    Member #
    29393
    Liked
    2 times
    Yeah..I know that..And besides im using wordpress..so the code for the menu are automatically generated with wordpress.So,its much easier to do it in jquery...Anyways,any idea guys how to fix the bug with it..I dont know what should I used of it.Cause im using negative margin2x to align them...

    Thanks....

  8. #7
    WDF Staff AlphaMare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    4,570
    Member #
    20277
    Liked
    878 times
    Try this in your wp-content/themes/preschool/style.css, at about line 292:

    ~ what you have now -

    #mainMenu ul li a:hover { /*border-bottom: 1px solid #ba4d9c;*/ padding-bottom:5px; text-decoration:underline; }

    ~ how to change the color of the hovered links (changes in red)-

    #mainMenu ul li a:hover { font-color:#FF0000; /* this will make the link text red - but of course you can use any color you like.*/
    background-color:#FF0000; /* this will make the background of the link red - again, you can use any color you like. Just make sure if you change the backround color that you change the text color so it can be easily read.*/
    padding-bottom:5px; text-decoration:underline; }

    If you want to change the color of the active link, you can do this-

    #mainMenu ul li a:active { font-color:#FF0000; /* this will make the link text red - but of course you can use any color you like.*/
    background-color:#FF0000; /* this will make the background of the link red - again, you can use any color you like. Just make sure if you change the backround color that you change the text color so it can be easily read.*/
    padding-bottom:5px; text-decoration:underline;
    }

    This is far simpler than messing with the javascript to make the changes. In order to see the line numbers (which makes it much easier to find what you want to edit) you'll need to load the file
    wp-content/themes/preschool/style.css into a text editor which has line numbering.
    I recommend Notepad++. It's a free download and has great functionality when editing your code.
    Good design should never say "Look at me!"
    It should say "Look at this." ~ David Craib


    http://digitalinsite.ca ~ my current site . . info@digitalinsite.ca ~ my email

    If you feel that someone's post helped you fix your problem, answered your question, or just made you feel better, feel free to "Like" their post. The "Like" link is at the bottom right of each post, along side the "reply" link. And if you are being helped here, try to help someone else - pass it on!

  9. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Vancouver,Canada
    Posts
    88
    Member #
    29393
    Liked
    2 times
    AlphaMare,thanks,it was already fixed..What I did was target my submenu..

    And it was all work fine now..^^^...

    thanks for all your help....

  10. #9
    WDF Staff AlphaMare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    4,570
    Member #
    20277
    Liked
    878 times
    Quote Originally Posted by juanDesign, post: 222454
    AlphaMare,thanks,it was already fixed..What I did was target my submenu..

    And it was all work fine now..^^^...

    thanks for all your help....
    It's all good - glad I tried, though.
    Good design should never say "Look at me!"
    It should say "Look at this." ~ David Craib


    http://digitalinsite.ca ~ my current site . . info@digitalinsite.ca ~ my email

    If you feel that someone's post helped you fix your problem, answered your question, or just made you feel better, feel free to "Like" their post. The "Like" link is at the bottom right of each post, along side the "reply" link. And if you are being helped here, try to help someone else - pass it on!

  11. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Vancouver,Canada
    Posts
    88
    Member #
    29393
    Liked
    2 times
    Yup,Its all good now..And im gonna post the site here for critque in a week..Im just waiting for the images to be given...^^..


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:44 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com