Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    9
    Member #
    26988
    So, I'm trying to add a Call To Action button to the header area of my website.
    (http://www.trial.GetYourPhotosOnCanvas.com)
    But, I'm not sure what code I need to put into the header.php and then how to CSS it.

    I simply want the button link in the header to click to a static page on the website.

    Any help would be great appreciated! THANKS!
    - Lauren

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member Ronald Roe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    3,141
    Member #
    27197
    Liked
    959 times
    Wrap the button in an absolute positioned div and use offsets and z-index to put it where you want it. Then, style the div to look like a button.
    Ron Roe
    Web Developer
    "If every app were designed using the same design template, oh wait...Bootstrap."

  4. #3
    WDF Staff AlphaMare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    4,570
    Member #
    20277
    Liked
    878 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Rains506, post: 223386
    So, I'm trying to add a Call To Action button to the header area of my website.
    (http://www.trial.GetYourPhotosOnCanvas.com)
    But, I'm not sure what code I need to put into the header.php and then how to CSS it.

    I simply want the button link in the header to click to a static page on the website.

    Any help would be great appreciated! THANKS!
    - Lauren
    This is a WordPress site, and as such, it's difficult to hard-code anything extra into it. You may want to explore using conditionals to do thie ("if this is page 1, put this image here" kind of thing).

    There's a useful video about that HERE.
    Good design should never say "Look at me!"
    It should say "Look at this." ~ David Craib


    http://digitalinsite.ca ~ my current site . . info@digitalinsite.ca ~ my email

    If you feel that someone's post helped you fix your problem, answered your question, or just made you feel better, feel free to "Like" their post. The "Like" link is at the bottom right of each post, along side the "reply" link. And if you are being helped here, try to help someone else - pass it on!

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    9
    Member #
    26988
    Hey guys thanks for your help!
    The thing is that I already basically have that button there. I just need to change the action so that it links to the page, rather than it using the searchform php action to bring out the search box.

    I got to the point where I deleted the drop down search box and got it show a link to the page I want it to link to on my site when I hover over it, but when I clicked I couldn't get it to go.

    Thoughts?

    This is the current code in Header.PHP
    Code:
    <a href="#" id="search-icon"><?php esc_html_e('search','TheCorporation'); ?></a>
    
                <div id="search-form">
                    <form method="get" id="searchform1" action="<?php echo home_url(); ?>/">
                        <input type="text" value="<?php esc_attr_e('search this site...','TheCorporation'); ?>" name="s" id="searchinput" />
                    </form>
                </div> <!-- end searchform -->
    And this is the code in SearchForm.PHP
    Code:
    <form method="get" id="searchform" action="<?php echo home_url(); ?>/">
        <div>
            <input type="text" value="<?php echo esc_attr( get_search_query() ); ?>" name="s" id="s" />
            <input type="submit" id="searchsubmit" value="<?php esc_attr_e('Search','TheCorporation'); ?>" />
        </div>
    </form>
    I want it to link to the page:
    http://trial.getyourphotosoncanvas.com/upload-your-photos/

    THOUGHTS? THANKS FOR YOUR HELP!!! I know it's just a small thing I'm missing here in terms of what I need to take out and put in.
    I had been filling in the blanks here:
    "<FORM METHOD="LINK" ACTION="page1.htm">
    <INPUT TYPE="submit" VALUE="Clickable Button">
    </FORM>"

    But still something wasn't working out. Your help is much appreciated! THANK YOU!


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:37 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com