Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member filburt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    11,774
    Member #
    3
    Liked
    21 times
    I was checking a test page I made for WDF v4 in Dreamweaver's XHTML validator. One of the errors was that inline style sheets can't span multiple lines.

    Is it just me, or is that the stupidest thing on the face of the Earth? That means if you have to inline dozens of special attributes that it'll be one massive line. Granted you should really use a class, but the inability to use newlines is just dumb. That's one of the reasons I hate HTML other than it wasn't designed for layout: it's impossible to indent the way you want because whitespace actually matters.
    filburt1, Web Design Forums.net founder
    Site of the Month contest: submit your site or vote for the winner!

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member Brak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    3,413
    Member #
    1217
    Liked
    2 times
    Interesting.. I've never heard of that, but I never use CSS inline anyway. Just make it a separate style-sheet. I don't see why it should be that since CSS ignores whitespace AFAIK.

    XHTML is moving towards what you want, but it wont get there anytime soon.. HTML 4.0 is gonna be the standard for at least 5 more years.
    Kyle Neath: Rockstar extraordinare
    The blog | The poetry site | The Spore site

  4. #3
    Senior Member skrlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    562
    Member #
    1063
    Yeah, that does bite. Just like you said though, filb, if I have any element with more than say 3 css attribs then I usually create a class for it.
    - Brian

  5. #4
    Dan
    Dan is offline
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    39
    Member #
    707
    Five years? That's a bit long..

    Also, why would you span tags on multiple lines? In PHP if you spanned an echo or print over three lines it wouldn't work. Same with PHP. Still, not using a class or id is being lazy! *bang*

  6. #5
    Senior Member Brak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    3,413
    Member #
    1217
    Liked
    2 times
    Actually.. it does work. I use the following all the time:
    Code:
    $sql = "SELECT a.column1, a.column2, a.column3, b.colomn4 FROM 
    mytable as a, mytable2 as b WHERE a.colomn1 = b.colomn4 AND
     a.colomn 1 > 3";
    Kyle Neath: Rockstar extraordinare
    The blog | The poetry site | The Spore site

  7. #6
    Dan
    Dan is offline
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    39
    Member #
    707
    That's a variable.. I was referring to an echo. When it comes to SQL you really have no choice.


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:31 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com