Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
    Posts
    68
    Member #
    33961
    Liked
    5 times
    Hell there, I have put a google map on my site.

    As you will see, from the screen shots attached, when you view the map, the container shows up fine but you can only see a little bit of the map.

    When you click inspect element, it seems to solve the issue??

    I know, confusing right?

    can see this on the contact page here: http://hispec.labforone.com

    Cheers.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member Fireproofgfx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    840
    Member #
    31498
    Liked
    171 times
    Do you have the right view size in both the Google code as well as your container? What happens if you change the 100% width to 600px?

  4. #3
    Unpaid WDF Intern TheGAME1264's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Not from USA
    Posts
    14,485
    Member #
    425
    Liked
    2783 times
    You're using an old version of Google Maps.

    https://developers.google.com/maps/d...on/javascript/
    If I've helped you out in any way, please pay it forward. My wife and I are walking for Autism Speaks. Please donate, and thanks.

    If someone helped you out, be sure to "Like" their post and/or help them in kind. The "Like" link is on the bottom right of each post, beside the "Share" link.

    My stuff (well, some of it): My bowling alley site | Canadian Postal Code Info (beta)

  5. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
    Posts
    68
    Member #
    33961
    Liked
    5 times
    Hmm i have tried implementing the a newer map on a different page, still same issue ...

    http://sovereignsports.co.uk

  6. #5
    Unpaid WDF Intern TheGAME1264's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Not from USA
    Posts
    14,485
    Member #
    425
    Liked
    2783 times
    Loads okay to me when I click "Contact". Did you try clearing your cache?
    If I've helped you out in any way, please pay it forward. My wife and I are walking for Autism Speaks. Please donate, and thanks.

    If someone helped you out, be sure to "Like" their post and/or help them in kind. The "Like" link is on the bottom right of each post, beside the "Share" link.

    My stuff (well, some of it): My bowling alley site | Canadian Postal Code Info (beta)

  7. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
    Posts
    68
    Member #
    33961
    Liked
    5 times
    I fixed it buddy!

  8. #7
    WDF Staff AlphaMare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    4,570
    Member #
    20277
    Liked
    878 times
    Quote Originally Posted by labforone/Ben, post: 246250
    I fixed it buddy!
    Would you like to share your fix with us? It may help someone else who is having this problem in the future.
    Good design should never say "Look at me!"
    It should say "Look at this." ~ David Craib


    http://digitalinsite.ca ~ my current site . . info@digitalinsite.ca ~ my email

    If you feel that someone's post helped you fix your problem, answered your question, or just made you feel better, feel free to "Like" their post. The "Like" link is at the bottom right of each post, along side the "reply" link. And if you are being helped here, try to help someone else - pass it on!

  9. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
    Posts
    68
    Member #
    33961
    Liked
    5 times
    Hi, Sure,

    Im showing and hiding sections on the page to create the switching page effect.
    I added the following line of code to the section of Jquery that shows the contact page, in Jquery that switches my pages.

    $("#map").gMap('fixAfterResize', true);

    ~See code below.

    Code:
    $('.nav-item-5 ').click(function(){
    
    $('#home, #gallery, #about, #featured').fadeOut().hide(function(){
    
    $('#contact').fadeIn().show();
    $("#map").gMap('fixAfterResize', true);
    
    });
    
    });
    Hope this helps. Also through troubleshooting, not having a defined width on the container of the map will cause issues.


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:05 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com