Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    lie
    lie is offline
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    3
    Member #
    2821
    Hi,

    i'd like to do response redirect from one iframe to another iframe - need to do some process inside iframe before redirect to another iframe. how can i do this by using button/image button (not link).

    Thanks a lot.
    rgds,
    Lie

  2.  

  3. #2
    WDF Staff smoseley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    9,729
    Member #
    819
    Liked
    205 times
    Inside your top page:
    Code:
    <iframe id="frame1" src="wegawg.html">
    <iframe id="frame2" src="gawega.html">
    Inside your frame1 page:
    Code:
    <button onclick="parent.getElementById('frame2').src = 'abc.html';">
        <img src="icon.gif">
    </button>

  4. #3
    lie
    lie is offline
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    3
    Member #
    2821
    Hi,

    thanks for prompt response.
    i've tried code above, but still get error ..
    then i tried like this:
    parent.frames("downIFrame").location.href in some client side func.

    and it works..

    Thank u very much ya
    rgds,
    Lie

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    735
    Member #
    1935
    where you talking about ASP in your first post??

    response.redirect is ASP code.

  6. #5
    lie
    lie is offline
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    3
    Member #
    2821
    yeah..i call this client side from server side, in .net it has function registerstartupscript .. it's very helpful. sometimes when we are doing process in server side ..to come back to client side, calling some function is a hard work.

    Thanks
    rgds,
    Lie

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    735
    Member #
    1935
    i dont use .net. I only use original ASP..

    Transios javascript method should work.. But ohwell, its working now anyway


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:04 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com