Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Iframe help

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    2
    Member #
    50564

    Iframe help

    I have a toolbar i have made for a game i play. It's 3 frames one across the top about 20% of screen called "Topbar" one on the left side of the browser which is about 30% called "menu" then i have the left over frame which i have called "groups"

    anything i open in the in the menu tab should be opening in the groups frame. But it isn't it's opening in a new tab every time.

    here is the code from the index if you see target='groups' the second one is opening a skill in the same window.

    Code:
            $Captchas = "<a href='/".$folder."/Captchas.php?group=".$groupnum."&bar=".$bar."&r=".$Raidid."' target='groups'><font color='green'>Group ".$groupnum."</font></a> - 
    <a href='/".$server[0]."/tomes.php?bar=".$bar."&group=".$groupnum."&server=".$server[0]."' font color='green' target='groups'>Tomes</a>";
    }

    this is what the default frame code i am loading is

    Code:
    <frameset rows='20%,80%'>
    
    <frame name'Topbar' scrolling='no' src='menu.php?bar=".$bar."'>
    <frameset cols=15%,100%'>
    <frame src='index.php?bar=".$bar."' scrolling='auto' name='menu'>
    <frame src='http://server.game.com/world.php?suid=".$id."&serverid=2' scrolling='auto' name='groups'>
    </frameset>

    if there is anything else i could provide please just let me know.

  2.  

  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    27
    Member #
    49999
    give exact height and width for your iframe div,because sometime the iframe structure want to place exact div or nav on website

  4. #3
    Senior Member sarahswansea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Swansea, UK
    Posts
    156
    Member #
    52184
    Liked
    65 times
    Some suggestions:

    - In the Google chrome web browser, open the developer tools (Ctrl + Shift + I) or right click -> Inspect Element and look for red errors in the console tab

    - Make sure you're using a proper html5 doctype

    - As a last resort, try instead:

    onclick="javascript:parent.groups.document.locatio n='example.html'"

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    27
    Member #
    49999
    just mention the exact height and width of your frame


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:28 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com