Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    11
    Member #
    3757
    In frontpage i created a page, and when i previewd it in a browser all my buttons and images were perfectly inline, then when i uploaded it to the server and published it everything got scattered and out of place, how do i fix this?

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member DeltaWeb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    U.S. of A
    Posts
    159
    Member #
    3592
    i once had this problem, i found out that the problem was because of my browser, it was not updated and i was using a new version of software that was newer than my browser. If you update or download a new browser (i prefer mozilla firebird) it may fix the problem.
    KRS-ONE....Knowledge Reigns Supreme Over Nearly Everyone....

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    11
    Member #
    3757
    its not my browser cuz i downloaded mozilla firebird and it sill was scattered when i looked at the web page.

    check out the url and u can see what i mean

    http://www.0uthouse.com

  5. #4
    Senior Member DeltaWeb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    U.S. of A
    Posts
    159
    Member #
    3592
    ahh i see, than you have a problem with your tables, or the way you have sliced it.
    KRS-ONE....Knowledge Reigns Supreme Over Nearly Everyone....

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    11
    Member #
    3757
    i didn't put them in a table, i just made the hover buttons, and lined them up, how can i fix it?

  7. #6
    Senior Member dotcommakers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    527
    Member #
    3342
    Liked
    1 times
    attach page

    Originally posted by Nimrod3922
    i didn't put them in a table, i just made the hover buttons, and lined them up, how can i fix it?
    attach page or give url

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    11
    Member #
    3757

  9. #8
    Senior Member DeltaWeb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    U.S. of A
    Posts
    159
    Member #
    3592
    well, than u had to have sliced it, i would say the prob. lies in that, hm... i don't know any other explination
    KRS-ONE....Knowledge Reigns Supreme Over Nearly Everyone....

  10. #9
    Senior Member Fallout's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia
    Posts
    543
    Member #
    2748
    Try using something other than Frontpage

  11. #10
    Senior Member dotcommakers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    527
    Member #
    3342
    Liked
    1 times
    dreamweaver is greatest one

    Originally posted by Fallout
    Try using something other than Frontpage

    dreamweaver is greatest one


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:21 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com