Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Elgin, Scotland
    Posts
    28
    Member #
    617
    I have a timeline animation on my page done in dreamweaver. It runs when the page is first loaded and that is all I want. But I've now add a form and the page loads fine and the form works fine but when I click submit the timeline animation plays again. Is the page reloading? How can I prevent this so that when submit is pressed the page stays the same but the relevant data is submitted?

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member splufdaddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,488
    Member #
    735
    Can we see a link?

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Elgin, Scotland
    Posts
    28
    Member #
    617
    Sorry! I'm afraid it's not live yet.

  5. #4
    Senior Member splufdaddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,488
    Member #
    735
    Kinda hard to diagnose a problem we can't see. :ichatermm:

  6. #5
    Senior Member mossoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Englandshire, United Kingdomsville y'all!
    Posts
    1,111
    Member #
    1206
    Liked
    1 times
    Most likely the submit button is submitting data back to the form page which is then run again hence the animation running twice.

    One way round this would be to pass a variable from the form (or use one that is already there) that lets the page know if it's being loaded from fresh or if it is being loaded again as a result of clicking submit. You could then use an if statement to show either the animation or a still graphic of the end/beginning of the animation depending on how the page was called.

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Elgin, Scotland
    Posts
    28
    Member #
    617
    I'm very inexperienced in this web design stuff. Could you give me an example please. I've now put my unfinished web site on the web. It's at www.tis-manufacturing.com. To get to the page I'm having trouble with click on Pressure Control then Wireline Valves then Specifications and click submit.

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Elgin, Scotland
    Posts
    28
    Member #
    617
    Link not working but the site does work if you type in the address

  9. #8
    WDF Staff Wired's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    7,657
    Member #
    1234
    Liked
    138 times
    The link will work now.
    The Rules
    Was another WDF member's post helpful? Click the like button below the post.

    Admin at houseofhelp.com


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:16 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com