Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: CCS menu

  1. #1
    Member CheesePlant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Newcastle, UK
    Posts
    41
    Member #
    4632
    Hello,

    I am looking at implementing a menu into my style sheet. I am wondering if anyone here has ever managed to make a basic URL menu in a style sheet?

    The way i do it at the minute is through frames, but i would rather it being held in the style sheet.

    An example of what i am trying to do is:

    link 1 | link 2 | link 3 | link 4 | link 5

    See now i would just have to change it inside the style sheet only.
    I have tried to search these forums for my answer but it says CSS is too short to search for

    If you can help me i would be very grateful.

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member karinne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Aylmer QC Canada
    Posts
    1,607
    Member #
    4335
    Liked
    8 times
    what do you mean by "implement a menu into my style sheet" and "managed to make a basic URL menu in a style sheet?"!??!

    none of that made sense!?!

    use CSS to create a menu!? maybe this link would help - http://www.alistapart.com/articles/taminglists/
    [a web design portfolio - Currently NOT AVAILABLE for work | web design | Re-coding | PSD-to-HTML]
    I'm also on: virb - facebook - twitter - flickr - del.icio.us

  4. #3
    Member CheesePlant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Newcastle, UK
    Posts
    41
    Member #
    4632
    Ok in simplier terms:

    Can you insert url's into CSS.

  5. #4
    Senior Member karinne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Aylmer QC Canada
    Posts
    1,607
    Member #
    4335
    Liked
    8 times
    no
    [a web design portfolio - Currently NOT AVAILABLE for work | web design | Re-coding | PSD-to-HTML]
    I'm also on: virb - facebook - twitter - flickr - del.icio.us

  6. #5
    Senior Member karinne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Aylmer QC Canada
    Posts
    1,607
    Member #
    4335
    Liked
    8 times
    unless you talking about background-image: url(/path/to/image.gif);
    [a web design portfolio - Currently NOT AVAILABLE for work | web design | Re-coding | PSD-to-HTML]
    I'm also on: virb - facebook - twitter - flickr - del.icio.us

  7. #6
    Member CheesePlant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Newcastle, UK
    Posts
    41
    Member #
    4632
    I wish i could be more clear.

    Imagine you are making a large site for a cilent. This cilent would like to change his menu very offen (for an example menu goto msn.com Home | My MSN | Hotmail | Search | Shopping | Money | People & Groups, that is the menu).

    Its probably not possible but i was wondering if there is anyway you can put links (the menu) into the CCS instead of every page of HTML, but i guess its more like php or something?

  8. #7
    WDF Staff Wired's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    7,657
    Member #
    1234
    Liked
    138 times
    Yes and no. While you can do that in PHP, it's also doable with HTML. It would be a header frame. Now you can make it look different with CSS, but CSS has nothing to do with including it.

    Karinne, I think he's talking about a one line include that has all of the header menu info, which may be how CSS came into all of this.
    The Rules
    Was another WDF member's post helpful? Click the like button below the post.

    Admin at houseofhelp.com

  9. #8
    Senior Member karinne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Aylmer QC Canada
    Posts
    1,607
    Member #
    4335
    Liked
    8 times
    Let's get this straight...

    CSS is for styles

    Its probably not possible but i was wondering if there is anyway you can put links (the menu) into the CCS instead of every page of HTML, but i guess its more like php or something?
    for this you can use SSI (Server Side Includes). the server has to be setup for it tho. all you pages that would need an "include" file needs to have a .shtml extension. the file that contains the info, in your case a menu, you can name it whatever you want. some people have it as .ssi or .inc... in doesn't matter.

    <!--include virtual="menu.ssi" -->

    you can also use PHP includes. same here, your server has to support php and your files using includes need to have a .php extension. and the menu file, .html or .php

    <? include("menu.html")?>

    i think we got it
    [a web design portfolio - Currently NOT AVAILABLE for work | web design | Re-coding | PSD-to-HTML]
    I'm also on: virb - facebook - twitter - flickr - del.icio.us

  10. #9
    Member CheesePlant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Newcastle, UK
    Posts
    41
    Member #
    4632
    Woah thanks! I'll give that a go Drinks on me huh!

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    12
    Member #
    4644
    And of course, this is also doable with PHP:
    <?php include "menu.html"; ?>
    [or using include_once / require / require_once.


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:38 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com