Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member mattwise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    57
    Member #
    4655
    Hello:

    I'm pulling my hair out over this problem - it's driving me nuts!

    http://wpwise.home.comcast.net

    The page loads fine, except to get the table absolutely centered you must hit refresh and you notice the table move about 5 pixels to the right. I have set my margins to "0"...why does it move on refresh? How can I correct this problem?

    Thanks much
    mattw

  2.  

  3. #2
    Member mattwise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    57
    Member #
    4655
    ok it doesn't move when clicked on from this site. you must open up a new browser (i'm using IE) and then type in the wpwise.home.comcast.net manually.

    thanks
    mattw

  4. #3
    Member CheesePlant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Newcastle, UK
    Posts
    41
    Member #
    4632
    Do you want that table exactly in the middle?

  5. #4
    Member mattwise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    57
    Member #
    4655
    yeah.

    I tried redoing the layout - it didn't help. For some reason it loads correctly when clicked on from the forums, but if you open up ie anew and then type in the address it doesn't load correctly - you must hit refesh for it to center exactly.

    is anyone else seeing it? i've seen other sites able to have 0 borders and look fine...also i'm using dreamweaver mx.

    thanks
    mattw

  6. #5
    Member mattwise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    57
    Member #
    4655
    yes exactly in the middle from the first loadup.

    mattw

  7. #6
    Member mattwise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    57
    Member #
    4655
    ok i figured it out - i needed to specify the "rightmargin="0" in the body tag as well...

    i guess after refresh it "figures out" that that's what it wants, but no on intial loadup.

    mattw


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:13 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com