Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Member Arjun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Omro, WI
    Posts
    46
    Member #
    4866
    Is it possible to specify a background image for a border? I use only html and css, I have a centered 700px css div that I want to have shadowed in the borders (not unlike here at WDF), or atleast have some border design. I tried wrapping the site in a div and putting the border pics in that dive but thats a bit too complicated for me, and I didnt come anywhere near getting it right.
    Talk low, talk slow, and don't talk too much.
    John Wayne

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member jlgosse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Newfoundland, Canada
    Posts
    1,037
    Member #
    4570
    Liked
    7 times
    I would say you can... Don't take my word on it though, as I have no idea as to how to do it or why someone would want to.

    We'll see now when some crazy person (a mod) answers with exactly what to do, and how to do it. I'm sure someone can help you.

    Note: Did you try googling it?


  4. #3
    Senior Member karinne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Aylmer QC Canada
    Posts
    1,607
    Member #
    4335
    Liked
    8 times
    this is for underlines (as in for links) but i'm sure if you play with you can get what you need out of it

    http://www.alistapart.com/articles/customunderlines/
    [a web design portfolio - Currently NOT AVAILABLE for work | web design | Re-coding | PSD-to-HTML]
    I'm also on: virb - facebook - twitter - flickr - del.icio.us

  5. #4
    JR
    JR is offline
    Senior Member JR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,354
    Member #
    257
    How about using a table?
    JR

  6. #5
    Member Arjun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Omro, WI
    Posts
    46
    Member #
    4866
    Originally posted by JR
    How about using a table?
    Baah. Just joking. Yeah ive been trying tables out in this case, though they are definately a pain, especially when you decide to move other things around, even if only for a pixel or so.
    Talk low, talk slow, and don't talk too much.
    John Wayne


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:41 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com