Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    51
    Member #
    157
    i have several links on my page, including a menu bar runnning across the top, and a menu bar on the side... however, both bars are different background colors, and i need to change the color of the links for each table?? how do i do this??

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member filburt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    11,774
    Member #
    3
    Liked
    21 times
    Code:
    <a style="color:whatever; text-decoration:none; ..." href="...">...</a>
    ...for example.
    filburt1, Web Design Forums.net founder
    Site of the Month contest: submit your site or vote for the winner!

  4. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    51
    Member #
    157
    w00t, thx

  5. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    51
    Member #
    157
    ok, got color changed, now is their a way to do that with hover?? i have
    Code:
    <a href="index.html" style="text-decoration: none; hover { color: red }">Boots </a><br>
    and it don't work

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Alabama sans the damn flag
    Posts
    263
    Member #
    38
    I think you want the onMouseOver????
    DerFarm
    I talk to squirrels.
    Squirrels Answer.

  7. #6
    Senior Member filburt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    11,774
    Member #
    3
    Liked
    21 times
    Maybe, but there's a special CSS class for <a> hovers. I think you have to make your own CSS class and then just assign the <a> tags to that class.
    filburt1, Web Design Forums.net founder
    Site of the Month contest: submit your site or vote for the winner!

  8. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    51
    Member #
    157
    i figured it out, in that code... i had just had all the code mistyped or some****


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:55 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com