Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    5
    Member #
    1085
    Ive been trying to find this answer for quite some time now. My question is, how can i place a layout table nexto a layout table horizontaly with out making a large one in the back? I made some images to explain what I mean....

    Example 1
    Example 2

    hopfully someone understands, I just cant figure it out. dreamweaver dosnt let you place a table right next to a table only on top or the bottom but I need it to the right.... any suggestions would help :cry:

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member DanielOliver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Cornwall, England.
    Posts
    1,202
    Member #
    1879
    why not make a table with 2 columns? Or maybe nest tables within them?

  4. #3
    Senior Member glyakk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,263
    Member #
    3828
    Liked
    6 times
    Tables are block level elements(they define their own breakpoints).. however you can override this by converting it to an inline element through css. Put this in the table tag

    Code:
    <TABLE STYLE="display:inline;".....>
    the only other way is to nest tables. Make a table and create some td's next to eachother and put the tables inside of them.


  5. #4
    Senior Member karinne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Aylmer QC Canada
    Posts
    1,607
    Member #
    4335
    Liked
    8 times
    or you can use the float: left element

    Code:
    <table style="float: left;" ....>
    [a web design portfolio - Currently NOT AVAILABLE for work | web design | Re-coding | PSD-to-HTML]
    I'm also on: virb - facebook - twitter - flickr - del.icio.us

  6. #5
    Senior Member glyakk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,263
    Member #
    3828
    Liked
    6 times
    Float is only supposed to be used with inline elements to position inside another block element and wrap other inline elements around it. Sorta like absolute and relative positioning combined. So floating block elements in this fashion technically wont visually affect anything.



Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:45 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com