Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member robbieM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    23
    Member #
    5417
    I'm having a problem with this expandable menu that I stole from Bill Gates. I spent quite a bit of time trying to figure this out but no go so far.

    With the link "Health", how do I get the sub-menu to disply relative to the original link like the other links do?

    here's the link:

    http://www.kaivalya.ca/testpage.html

    Thanks

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,274
    Member #
    4362
    I should fix this problem first:
    (Saw with Firefox 0.8)
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #3
    Senior Member justlivyalife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    2,871
    Member #
    2374
    I was just about to say that xarst! Asto your problem, I have no idea.
    justlivyalife - The future depends on what we do in the present. (Mahatma Gandhi)
    WDF Resources: WDF Rules
    Non-WDF: JavascriptSource | Dynamic Drive | phpBB | HTML-Kit | Winamp | Download Firefox | Morguefile

  5. #4
    Senior Member Aleister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    250
    Member #
    2329
    Looks like you might need to add a margin-top to the div responsible for the submenus.. all of the items that have submenus all show them (the same number) higher than they should be..
    The Temple of Dagon | Dagon Design
    "That is not dead which can eternal lie, And with strange aeons even death may die." - HPL

  6. #5
    Senior Member teal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    247
    Member #
    4319
    Submenus don't appear at all in Opera!
    Whoth steps forth to mock the teal? Whom couldst say a color superior!

    Proclamith me, it cannot be done.

  7. #6
    Senior Member james's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    364
    Member #
    1352
    The submenus are set to appear 35px above their parent, so maybe you could change it to 0 pixels.
    In this function
    Code:
        	Vactuator.VshowMenu = function() {
            	Vmenu.style.left = this.offsetLeft + 140 + "px";
            	Vmenu.style.top = this.offsetTop + this.offsetHeight - 35+ "px";
            	Vmenu.style.visibility = "visible";
            	VcurrentMenu = Vmenu;
        	}
    Change this.offsetTop + this.offsetHeight - 35+ "px"; to this.offsetTop + this.offsetHeight - 0 + "px";.

    Your HR's are much wider than the unordered list, so you might want to fix that in the CSS.
    James H
    Home Page · Mars Page · www.fihsf1.net (formerly www·fihs·net)


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:58 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com