Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member Ibanez19's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    7
    Member #
    6143
    Hey, I know there's probly an easy solution for this, but I just can't figure it out. :cheeky: Okay, so I've got an iframe in my page, coded like this:

    <iframe src="news.html" width="750" height="350" scrolling="auto" name="main" id="main">Please Update Your Browser</iframe>

    So the name for when I link to it should be main, right? Well, here's the code that doesnt work:

    <a target="main" href="info.html">Test Link</a>


    That code DOES NOT change the src of the iframe at all, and I cannot figure out why. Perhaps I am doing it wrong? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    106
    Member #
    6059
    would your server support php?
    i use php inserts in many pages and it works great.

    i place this into my div wherever i want the insert to be.

    <?
    global $page;

    if(!$page) {
    include("xcontent/page1.txt");
    }
    else{
    include("$page" . ".txt");
    }
    ?>

    and then for links i just use..

    <a href="<?=$PHP_SELF?>?page=xcontent/page1">home</a>
    <a href="<?=$PHP_SELF?>?page=xcontent/page2">link 1</a>
    <a href="<?=$PHP_SELF?>?page=xcontent/page3">link 2</a>

  4. #3
    Senior Member jlgosse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Newfoundland, Canada
    Posts
    1,037
    Member #
    4570
    Liked
    7 times
    Yeah, you could include some PHP into a div with overflow: auto;

    But the code you posted, should work.


  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    106
    Member #
    6059
    smiles, of course it works. i used it in my current page.
    and yes the content box does have
    overflow:auto;
    with a set width and height.
    examples on
    www.simplebrush.com
    www.hawaiichefs.com

  6. #5
    Senior Member splufdaddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,488
    Member #
    735
    A link to the non-working page might help us figure this out.

  7. #6
    Junior Member Ibanez19's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    7
    Member #
    6143
    It's alright, it all works now. Thanks guys

  8. #7
    Senior Member rosland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    1,944
    Member #
    2096
    caleb, we received your request to remove some links in your post.
    You can remove them yourself by clicking the 'edit' button.
    S. Rosland

  9. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    45
    Member #
    9233
    I don't specify the target when using IFrames. The page just opens within the IFrame that the hyperlinks points to. Try that!


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:50 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com