Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Senior Member joncom11's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    284
    Member #
    3532
    If I use div layers to display text, will google still pick up on it? I know google won't read pages within frames, etc.. but how about div layers... are they ok?
    Pixel Fuse - Signature webpage, just a spashpage.
    Flash Frogger - Frogger remake, animated/coded in Flash (incomplete/discontinued)
    Daase Art Studio - Homepage of David Daase, a Canadian landscape artist - image gallery/showcase.
    More links if I think of some...

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member Brak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    3,413
    Member #
    1217
    Liked
    2 times
    Yes, in fact google has a *slight* weight on code vs text, so it can help you a lot of the times
    Kyle Neath: Rockstar extraordinare
    The blog | The poetry site | The Spore site

  4. #3
    Senior Member joncom11's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    284
    Member #
    3532
    what do you mean by that... "code vs text"?
    Pixel Fuse - Signature webpage, just a spashpage.
    Flash Frogger - Frogger remake, animated/coded in Flash (incomplete/discontinued)
    Daase Art Studio - Homepage of David Daase, a Canadian landscape artist - image gallery/showcase.
    More links if I think of some...

  5. #4
    Senior Member Brak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    3,413
    Member #
    1217
    Liked
    2 times
    Google will weight more on this:
    Code:
    <div>
    My keywords here
    </div>
    Than,
    Code:
    <table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" align="left">
      <tr>
        <td><font color="#000000" face="Arial"><b>My keywords here</b></font></td>
      </tr>
    </table>
    Because ther'es more text to code in the first one.
    Kyle Neath: Rockstar extraordinare
    The blog | The poetry site | The Spore site

  6. #5
    Senior Member glyakk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,263
    Member #
    3828
    Liked
    6 times
    I have always been curious why divs are always reffered to as layers...

    Anyway yes div are good. Div content reside in your markup, frame content doesent.

    All a div is is a DIVision of your content. Lets say i wanted to signafy a certin block of my mark up that, together, makes up my menu area. I would put a div around it and give it an ID of 'menu', or whatever ID/class I wanted to give it(note that giving it an id or class is optional).

    All divs do is help the user agent(your browser) 'group' things together. It is also pretty helpful with css.


  7. #6
    Senior Member joncom11's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    284
    Member #
    3532
    oh.. is that how it works? what about if there is TONS of text in one div layer... does the fact that there is so much text make it rank the content less thinking you are trying to just rank up with tons of text?
    Pixel Fuse - Signature webpage, just a spashpage.
    Flash Frogger - Frogger remake, animated/coded in Flash (incomplete/discontinued)
    Daase Art Studio - Homepage of David Daase, a Canadian landscape artist - image gallery/showcase.
    More links if I think of some...

  8. #7
    Senior Member joncom11's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    284
    Member #
    3532
    Quote Originally Posted by glyakk
    I have always been curious why divs are always reffered to as layers...
    this is because you can literally set up DIV LAYERS.... in which they can overlap each other.. u set the order of which goes on top, and where...
    Pixel Fuse - Signature webpage, just a spashpage.
    Flash Frogger - Frogger remake, animated/coded in Flash (incomplete/discontinued)
    Daase Art Studio - Homepage of David Daase, a Canadian landscape artist - image gallery/showcase.
    More links if I think of some...

  9. #8
    Senior Member glyakk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,263
    Member #
    3828
    Liked
    6 times
    You can do that with ANY element, not just DIVS. This is controlled through the CSS z-index property of a positioned element. Divs are not the only elements that can be 'layered'.


  10. #9
    Senior Member Brak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    3,413
    Member #
    1217
    Liked
    2 times
    It's because dreamweaver refers to them as layers, that's all glyakk..


    joncom, that's a different issue there referring to keyword density, but it was just a minor observation anyway. Nothing big by ANY means.
    Kyle Neath: Rockstar extraordinare
    The blog | The poetry site | The Spore site

  11. #10
    Senior Member glyakk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,263
    Member #
    3828
    Liked
    6 times
    So does the W3C validator.. witch is what I was reffering to specifically.



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:47 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com