Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    14
    Member #
    2934
    When I use frames I can set the target of my link to a specific target. I really dont like to use frames but I dont know CSS very well either. Can I redirect a links output to a layer that I create in dreamweaver or can someone maybe suggest something else I am not thinking of.

    Thanks in advance,
    Clayton

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member glyakk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,263
    Member #
    3828
    Liked
    6 times
    You could use a server side scripting language like php or asp to dynamically 'load' content into a layer(othersiwise known as a div), or any element for that matter.


  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    14
    Member #
    2934
    Do you have any example code?
    It would really help me.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    14
    Member #
    2934
    I would use php if you decide to post some code. Thanks.

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1,518
    Member #
    5220
    Don't post lots of times. Just click 'Edit' at the bottom of your post.
    Rednerve
    Creative Freelance Design

  7. #6
    Senior Member glyakk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,263
    Member #
    3828
    Liked
    6 times
    Well there are many ways you can do this.. here is one simple method using case statements. All it does is check to see if a variable, $content, is equal to a specific value. And depending on its value, will display different lines of text. This is a simple example but it does not use any iframes.
    PHP Code:
    <a href="?content=1">content one</a><br />
    <a href="?content=2">content two</a><br />

    <div style="overflow: auto; height: 100px; width: 200px;">
    <?php
    switch ($content) {
    case 
    1:
       echo 
    "here is the first content<br />.<br />.<br />.<br />.<br />.<br />.<br />.<br />.<br />.<br />.<br />.end";
       break;
    case 
    2:
       echo 
    "here is the second content<br />.<br />.<br />.<br />.<br />.end";
       break;
    default:
       echo 
    "here is the default content<br />.<br />.<br />.<br />.<br />.<br />.<br />.end";
       break;
    }
    ?>
    </div>


  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    14
    Member #
    2934
    Thanks,
    That worked great


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:04 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com