Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Unpaid WDF Intern TheGAME1264's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Not from USA
    Posts
    14,483
    Member #
    425
    Liked
    2783 times
    Hi there,

    I'm having an issue (albeit a minor one) with a pulldown menu on a website layout. The menu is at

    http://www.ontariomantels.com

    In IE, it does what it's supposed to (switches the background image and the foreground link colour). In Netscape 7.0 (go figure), it does what it's supposed to the second time the mouse is passed over the link, but not the first.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks.
    If I've helped you out in any way, please pay it forward. My wife and I are walking for Autism Speaks. Please donate, and thanks.

    If someone helped you out, be sure to "Like" their post and/or help them in kind. The "Like" link is on the bottom right of each post, beside the "Share" link.

    My stuff (well, some of it): My bowling alley site | Canadian Postal Code Info (beta)

  2.  

  3. #2
    WDF Staff smoseley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    9,729
    Member #
    819
    Liked
    205 times
    Couldn't find any errors in NS 7. Everything worked fine for me.

    However, I DID find an issue with the preloader. The first time you visit the page, if you roll over the navigation before it completes loading, you get the error loadedImages.1 is null or not an object. You should either to an if (loadedImages[1]) or try...catch in that scenario to prevent the error.

    It's happening in both IE and NS

    Cute site by the way

  4. #3
    Unpaid WDF Intern TheGAME1264's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Not from USA
    Posts
    14,483
    Member #
    425
    Liked
    2783 times
    Thankya. It's gonna be something that'll look really nice when it's all finished.

    As far as the error goes, do you mean something along the lines of
    Code:
    if (loadedImages[1]) {
    //background colour code here
    }
    ?
    If I've helped you out in any way, please pay it forward. My wife and I are walking for Autism Speaks. Please donate, and thanks.

    If someone helped you out, be sure to "Like" their post and/or help them in kind. The "Like" link is on the bottom right of each post, beside the "Share" link.

    My stuff (well, some of it): My bowling alley site | Canadian Postal Code Info (beta)

  5. #4
    WDF Staff smoseley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    9,729
    Member #
    819
    Liked
    205 times
    Yeah, but don't forget your close parens.

    Another way of doing it is creating a boolean flag for your load status, with a default of false, and set it to true when your images are preloaded. Then you could just not swap images if the flag is not true.

  6. #5
    Unpaid WDF Intern TheGAME1264's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Not from USA
    Posts
    14,483
    Member #
    425
    Liked
    2783 times
    Yeah, I noticed that I forgot the close bracket after. Been a long day. heh

    I think I'll try the first way that I thought of first, and if not the boolean flag way (I'm not a big advocate of boolean flag variables since they can only store two values and that to me isn't much of a variable.)
    If I've helped you out in any way, please pay it forward. My wife and I are walking for Autism Speaks. Please donate, and thanks.

    If someone helped you out, be sure to "Like" their post and/or help them in kind. The "Like" link is on the bottom right of each post, beside the "Share" link.

    My stuff (well, some of it): My bowling alley site | Canadian Postal Code Info (beta)

  7. #6
    WDF Staff smoseley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    9,729
    Member #
    819
    Liked
    205 times
    It's all you need when you want to know if your application has initialized or not.

    Booleans serve their purposes, and they're efficient, because they only use up one bit of memory.

  8. #7
    Unpaid WDF Intern TheGAME1264's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Not from USA
    Posts
    14,483
    Member #
    425
    Liked
    2783 times
    Just to make you happy (and because the first way I thought of didn't work), I used a boolean variable. It in itself didn't solve it, but putting the onMouseOver and onMouseOut more or less did (unless you flip the mouse over the menu really quickly and the way I figure it, if you can move a mouse quickly enough on a consistent basis to do so, and you use Netscape, you really need to get off your computer!!!)

    Thanks dude.
    If I've helped you out in any way, please pay it forward. My wife and I are walking for Autism Speaks. Please donate, and thanks.

    If someone helped you out, be sure to "Like" their post and/or help them in kind. The "Like" link is on the bottom right of each post, beside the "Share" link.

    My stuff (well, some of it): My bowling alley site | Canadian Postal Code Info (beta)


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:43 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2020 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com