Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Senior Member graphicnerd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    196
    Member #
    37739
    Liked
    1 times

    Wootheme flexslider problem

    I got two problems now:

    1: When I tried using a proxy site my Slides doesn't work but when I don't use any proxy site, proxyserver my slides seems to work well
    Please teach me how to fix this problem

    sdfgh.jpg

    2: Wootheme flexslider probem flexslider.woothemes

    I am now from the carousel part:

    456.jpg

    My Website

    My billboard looks fine when I coded the carousel part my billboard area broke.It overwrites maybe.

    xc.jpg

    My jquery code:

    xcb.png

    When I tried to comment that code nav area, My carousel works but the billboard area not.

    axc.jpg

    Code:
    <script type="text/javascript">
                 
    
        $(window).load(function() {
        /** $('.flexslider').flexslider(); **/
    
        $('.flexslider').flexslider({
        animation: "slide",
        animationLoop: false,
        itemWidth: 210,
        itemMargin: 5
      		});
      });
    
    </script>
    
    html: 
    
    <div id="featured">
    		<div class="container">
            <div class="flexslider">
                <ul class="slides">
                    <li>
                      <img src="http://www.webdesignforums.net/forum/images/slide1.jpg" />
                    </li>
                    <li>
                      <img src="http://www.webdesignforums.net/forum/images/slide2.jpg" />
                    </li>
                    <li>
                      <img src="http://www.webdesignforums.net/forum/images/kitchen_adventurer_cheesecake_brownie.jpg" />
                    </li>
                    <li>
                      <img src="http://www.webdesignforums.net/forum/images/kitchen_adventurer_lemon.jpg" />
                    </li>
                    <li>
                      <img src="http://www.webdesignforums.net/forum/images/kitchen_adventurer_donut.jpg" />
                    </li>
                    <li>
                      <img src="http://www.webdesignforums.net/forum/images/kitchen_adventurer_caramel.jpg" />
                    </li>
                    <li>
                      <img src="http://www.webdesignforums.net/forum/images/kitchen_adventurer_cheesecake_brownie.jpg" />
                </ul>
          </div> <!-- end flexslider area --> 
    		</div> <!-- end container --> 
    	</div> <!-- end featured area -->
    My Website
    Last edited by graphicnerd; Sep 01st, 2014 at 12:03 PM.

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member Ronald Roe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    3,141
    Member #
    27197
    Liked
    959 times
    Sorry, man. The page won't load. I will say that I've had to adjust Flexslider's CSS in the past to make it behave, though.
    Ron Roe
    Web Developer
    "If every app were designed using the same design template, oh wait...Bootstrap."

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    146
    Member #
    37737
    Liked
    15 times
    000webhost :/

  5. #4
    Senior Member graphicnerd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    196
    Member #
    37739
    Liked
    1 times
    Quote Originally Posted by noodles415 View Post
    000webhost :/
    Can you give me a screenshot what do you mean page won't load please?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ronald Roe View Post
    Sorry, man. The page won't load. I will say that I've had to adjust Flexslider's CSS in the past to make it behave, though.
    Can you give me a screenshot what do you mean page won't load please?

    My website doesn't load? I used a proxy site it doesn't really load my flexsliders,
    screenshot: proxyserver

    Is it not from my jquery the behaviour of my slides?
    Last edited by graphicnerd; Sep 01st, 2014 at 12:57 PM.

  6. #5
    Senior Member Ronald Roe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    3,141
    Member #
    27197
    Liked
    959 times
    Ron Roe
    Web Developer
    "If every app were designed using the same design template, oh wait...Bootstrap."

  7. #6
    Senior Member Vapr_Arts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1,930
    Member #
    37412
    Liked
    544 times
    It shows up fine for me? I dont really have anything to help with your problem that you posted as i haven't used woothemes or flexslider tho sorry..




    Regretfully sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk during lunch and other breaks

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    146
    Member #
    37737
    Liked
    15 times
    one thing if you are using a web based proxy they usually mess up css/javascript so dont count on that but if you are like using a vpn or something that doesnt edit the web content

  9. #8
    Senior Member graphicnerd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    196
    Member #
    37739
    Liked
    1 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Ronald Roe View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Vapr_Arts View Post
    It shows up fine for me? I dont really have anything to help with your problem that you posted as i haven't used woothemes or flexslider tho sorry..



    Regretfully sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk during lunch and other breaks
    Quote Originally Posted by noodles415 View Post
    one thing if you are using a web based proxy they usually mess up css/javascript so dont count on that but if you are like using a vpn or something that doesnt edit the web content
    Off-topic, should I really use right away normalize.css or like css reset even though I am still a newbie from css?

  10. #9
    Senior Member Ronald Roe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    3,141
    Member #
    27197
    Liked
    959 times
    It's up to you. I use a simple reset that I built. I've tried using both the Eric Meyer reset and the Yahoo one, and they worked fine, but they made troubleshooting some problems harder than it needed to be.

    Here's the reset I use:
    Code:
    * {  border: 0;
      -moz-box-sizing: border-box;
      box-sizing: border-box;
      margin: 0;
      padding: 0;
    }
    
    
    html {
      font-size: 62.5%;
    }
    
    
    /* Add margins back to li and blockquote */
    li {
      margin-left: 10px;
      margin-left: 1rem;
    }
    
    
    blockquote {
      margin: 0 10px;
      margin: 0 1rem;
    }
    
    
    /* Set up HTML5 display attributes for non-compliant browsers */
    article, aside, footer, header, hgroup, nav, section {
      display: block;
    }
    
    
    /* Set some base font stuff */
    body {
      font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
      line-height: 1.3;
    }
    Ron Roe
    Web Developer
    "If every app were designed using the same design template, oh wait...Bootstrap."

  11. #10
    Senior Member graphicnerd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    196
    Member #
    37739
    Liked
    1 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Ronald Roe View Post
    It's up to you. I use a simple reset that I built. I've tried using both the Eric Meyer reset and the Yahoo one, and they worked fine, but they made troubleshooting some problems harder than it needed to be.

    Here's the reset I use:
    Code:
    * {  border: 0;
      -moz-box-sizing: border-box;
      box-sizing: border-box;
      margin: 0;
      padding: 0;
    }
    
    
    html {
      font-size: 62.5%;
    }
    
    
    /* Add margins back to li and blockquote */
    li {
      margin-left: 10px;
      margin-left: 1rem;
    }
    
    
    blockquote {
      margin: 0 10px;
      margin: 0 1rem;
    }
    
    
    /* Set up HTML5 display attributes for non-compliant browsers */
    article, aside, footer, header, hgroup, nav, section {
      display: block;
    }
    
    
    /* Set some base font stuff */
    body {
      font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
      line-height: 1.3;
    }
    I am not using any css resets right now so does it mean my css are all wrong, not the same screen layouts from another users?

    example : * { border: 0;
    -moz-box-sizing: border-box;
    box-sizing: border-box;
    margin: 0; < -- I use this
    padding: 0; < -- I use this
    }
    Last edited by graphicnerd; Sep 03rd, 2014 at 08:27 AM.


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:47 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com