Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member mouse_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Miane
    Posts
    14
    Member #
    469
    Just a quick question, is there a var so i can ping an IP see if its up or down? ive been readin ght emanual and stuff, i use 4.2.3 on my site didnt like what 4.3 did when i updated, but i want to ping a server see if its up and return teh status to the page then if it is up see how many poeple are on it and thier names

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member filburt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    11,774
    Member #
    3
    Liked
    21 times
    You could just exec ping: http://www.php.net/manual/en/ref.exec.php
    filburt1, Web Design Forums.net founder
    Site of the Month contest: submit your site or vote for the winner!

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    20
    Member #
    989
    be extremely, extemely carefull with using variables in an exec() or system() command.
    Carl
    Pipe Ten Ltd
    http://www.pipeten.com - A fresh aproach to web hosting...

  5. #4
    Senior Member filburt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    11,774
    Member #
    3
    Liked
    21 times
    Well it's not that big of a deal, but make sure you know exactly what you're sending to exec(), especially if you have register_globals on.
    filburt1, Web Design Forums.net founder
    Site of the Month contest: submit your site or vote for the winner!

  6. #5
    WDF Staff smoseley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    9,729
    Member #
    819
    Liked
    205 times
    Originally posted by PipeTen
    be extremely, extemely carefull with using variables in an exec() or system() command.
    When you say "variables" do you mean user-defined variables? In that you don't want to give a web user root access to your machine?


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:19 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com