Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Senior Member joncom11's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    284
    Member #
    3532
    My site current generates ALOT of traffic, and uses even more bandwidth. I have a dedicated server that I'm currenlty running for downloads. It has 1000GB of datatransfer monthly.

    I don't think this will be enough. I'm thinking of getting a second identical server to run as a mirror.

    What I want to know is if its possible to somehow have a php file grab the current bandwidth usage of the server (from cPanel I guess), and echo it so that I can fread() it from my main site to determine which of my servers to direct the user to.

    Does anyone know of a method to do this?
    Pixel Fuse - Signature webpage, just a spashpage.
    Flash Frogger - Frogger remake, animated/coded in Flash (incomplete/discontinued)
    Daase Art Studio - Homepage of David Daase, a Canadian landscape artist - image gallery/showcase.
    More links if I think of some...

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member filburt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    11,774
    Member #
    3
    Liked
    21 times
    PHP would not be preferable for this. You should do something lower-level than the web server.
    filburt1, Web Design Forums.net founder
    Site of the Month contest: submit your site or vote for the winner!

  4. #3
    Senior Member joncom11's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    284
    Member #
    3532
    what do you mean?
    Pixel Fuse - Signature webpage, just a spashpage.
    Flash Frogger - Frogger remake, animated/coded in Flash (incomplete/discontinued)
    Daase Art Studio - Homepage of David Daase, a Canadian landscape artist - image gallery/showcase.
    More links if I think of some...

  5. #4
    WDF Staff Wired's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    7,657
    Member #
    1234
    Liked
    137 times
    a cron job on the host would do this. Talk to your host, they can do the hard stuff for you. They probably already have the infrastructure already set up if they've got half a brain.
    The Rules
    Was another WDF member's post helpful? Click the like button below the post.

    Admin at houseofhelp.com


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:41 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com