Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    8
    Member #
    12139
    I have a script for my website. The readme file instructed me to upload all the php files onto the server , and run the "connect.php" file. I have uploaded the files,but i dont know what is meant by the 'run the connect.php file'. How to do this. Please put the reply in simple words ,as i have just started web designing.

    Thanks,

    apexbug
    http://www.apexbug.com

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member jbagley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    845
    Member #
    7422
    It means open the file in your browser.

    So type the address of the file into your browser like this: www.yourdomain.com/connect.php

    And all should be fine! :classic:

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    8
    Member #
    12139
    Is that all ?

    Oh that should be pretty easy !!! Thank you jbagley !

    ApexBug
    (http://www.apexbug.com)

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    8
    Member #
    12139
    Oh !! Another problem!!

    Just when i knew what is meant by running a .php file,i dont know how to run the following database query.

    The script is in PHP. How can i do this ??

    Run the following Database Queries

    ALTER TABLE `ibf_members` ADD `mem_award` INT DEFAULT '0';

    CREATE TABLE ibf_mawards (
    award_id int(11) NOT NULL auto_increment,
    award_title varchar(255) NOT NULL default '',
    award_image varchar(255) NOT NULL default '',
    award_winner varchar(255) default NULL,
    PRIMARY KEY (award_id)
    )

    Further, what is should i do to follow the instruction, CHMOD 777 ??

    I dont have a FTP client. So please let me know how to do this .

  6. #5
    WDF Staff Wired's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    7,656
    Member #
    1234
    Liked
    137 times
    Ask your host to CHMOD 777 the folder / file in question. They can also run the query for you. Do you know how to access your mySQL database from a PHP file though?
    The Rules
    Was another WDF member's post helpful? Click the like button below the post.

    Admin at houseofhelp.com

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    8
    Member #
    12139
    Since i am pretty much new to this mysql thing,i dunno how to access Mysql data from a php. Can you tell me how i can run the above mentioned database query myself,ie,without the help of my host??? And is there any way i can chmod 777 the folder myself ???

  8. #7
    WDF Staff Wired's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    7,656
    Member #
    1234
    Liked
    137 times
    CHMOD: FTP Client is needed

    Also, Click THIS LINK, paste this into it:

    Code:
    ApexBug
    (http://www.apexbug.com)
    The Rules
    Was another WDF member's post helpful? Click the like button below the post.

    Admin at houseofhelp.com

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    8
    Member #
    12139
    Ok,but what about that database query

    Thanks for reminding abt the signature. And,what about the database query running. Do i need FTP for that too ????? I do have a Cpanelx with my hosting.

  10. #9
    WDF Staff Wired's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    7,656
    Member #
    1234
    Liked
    137 times
    Depends on the host. My host for instance has CPanel as well, and a web interface to the database so that I can run queries.
    The Rules
    Was another WDF member's post helpful? Click the like button below the post.

    Admin at houseofhelp.com

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    8
    Member #
    12139
    Well,

    I have something called PHP myadmin,where i can access my mysql
    in a web interface. I chose run option,but the problem is as follows. i had to choose my database name from a drop down list.I had just uploaded two php files on my server,one named install.php in my root folder and the other named award.php in my admin/sources
    folder. (I am doing this on my forums).In the php myadmin,to run a database query,i had to choose my database name from a drop down list. But the drop down list did not have any name other than two of my other mysql databases.

    Here is a screenshot of my phpmyadmin tool:

    http://img228.imageshack.us/img228/7765/db17ec.jpg

    And here is a screenshot of the box where i can run the query :

    http://img219.imageshack.us/img219/3382/db25jb.jpg


    Please help me out of this ..


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:20 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com