Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: My first forums

  1. #1
    Senior Member iphong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Arlington, VA
    Posts
    751
    Member #
    916
    This is my first Forums ever. Im using invion power board. But i have some problem when posting and registering.i hosted with Lycos. anybody help me.
    thank for that!
    Vu Tuan Phong
    iPhongDesign

    http://iphong.com
    http://adstudio1.com

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member iphong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Arlington, VA
    Posts
    751
    Member #
    916
    He he he forgot a link:
    Phong Forums
    Vu Tuan Phong
    iPhongDesign

    http://iphong.com
    http://adstudio1.com

  4. #3
    JR
    JR is offline
    Senior Member JR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,354
    Member #
    257
    i read somewhere that lycos restricts certain queries, can't be sure what though
    JR

  5. #4
    Member michiepoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    68
    Member #
    598
    Hey! I use Invision Power Board also! What kinds of problems are you having? (specifically)?
    The hardest thing about the world is to live in it. (Buffy).

  6. #5
    Senior Member iphong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Arlington, VA
    Posts
    751
    Member #
    916
    It took me to Lycos page when i click submit a post. the same happen when i click register. any i deas?
    Vu Tuan Phong
    iPhongDesign

    http://iphong.com
    http://adstudio1.com

  7. #6
    Senior Member Brak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    3,413
    Member #
    1217
    Liked
    2 times
    You most likely have your domian set wrong... I remember when I tried it I got a link of something like www.lycos.co.uk/mythread.php?id=3 (similar) so you just probably need to change your domian to something like http://members.lycos.co.uk/membername/
    Kyle Neath: Rockstar extraordinare
    The blog | The poetry site | The Spore site

  8. #7
    Senior Member iphong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Arlington, VA
    Posts
    751
    Member #
    916
    heh heh! my domain name is http://members.lycos.co.uk/phongforums/ still that happen.
    Vu Tuan Phong
    iPhongDesign

    http://iphong.com
    http://adstudio1.com


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:21 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com