Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Apache problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    4
    Member #
    13382
    Well, I just got Apache installed and configured the httpd and everything. But when I type in my domain name, nothing happens except "Server not found" from firefox.

    I think it might have to do with what I put my port (Listen) to, right now it's like: #Listen [80|12.34.56.78:80]

    Is that the problem? or something else? Sorry, I'm a complete nub at this.

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    4,146
    Member #
    10263
    Liked
    1 times
    Well, generally speaking if you've got a server running locally, the way to access it is http://localhost/ . If you're using another IP, make sure your computer has that IP. It's not just something you configure in Apache, it's something you configure for the computer itself. The generic IP for your computer is 127.0.0.1 (for any computer, this points to itself -- it's called the `loopback address' or the `loopback device'). Localhost is the generic domain name that resolves (usually automatically) to 127.0.0.1

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    4
    Member #
    13382
    Ok, when I type in my domain name, it pops up with the same page :/

    When I click the localhost thing a page pops up that says (in big bold letters) "It works!" So I'm guessing it works?

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    4,146
    Member #
    10263
    Liked
    1 times
    Yep, it works :-) Your domain name probably isn't mapped appropriately, but I can't be sure what's wrong with that. Localhost is the way to go.

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    4
    Member #
    13382
    Quote Originally Posted by Shadowfiend
    Yep, it works :-) Your domain name probably isn't mapped appropriately, but I can't be sure what's wrong with that. Localhost is the way to go.
    Hmm ok, thanks!


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:14 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com