Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    8
    Member #
    15536
    I am running an online gaming website. SOme of the blocks I've put up are showing up outside the block instead instead of inside.

    Here is the site. Scroll down the and view the middle:

    www.cafteam.com
    THANK-YOU!!!!!

  2.  

  3. #2
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,715
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    717 times
    Is the page created using PHP (dynamically), or are you hard-coding the page?


  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    8
    Member #
    15536
    The page (template) is PHP nuke. I created a block using dreamweaver. When I created the block and added it, the content would show on the page but not in the block. I didn't hard code it as I don't know the French yet all that well

  5. #4
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,715
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    717 times
    The PHP script generates the content inside the block ... so show us what
    your block looks like ... what you added.


  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    8
    Member #
    15536
    the block is located here www.cafteam.com



    There is a server display banner in the middle along with some other stuff:



    1.) Amber Alert ticker. (Displays information both in the US and Canada if a Child is missing. Details are shown and contacts if a child is found or seen.

    2.) Our Server display.



    All of the above mentioned is in the middle of the page. You will see the graphic is outside the block or box.

  7. #6
    ljm
    ljm is offline
    Senior Member ljm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    284
    Member #
    13684
    Liked
    1 times
    What's he's asking for is some code, to see what you actually did.

  8. #7
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,715
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    717 times
    Yes, I'm not sure if you made a change to a PHP template?

    Somewhere there is a template that requires the block that you made.
    It uses that to put the content inside your block ... as your pages are
    created dynamically with a PHP script. If you just stuck some XHTML/CSS
    on a page somewhere, the PHP script won't (or can't) put content inside
    your block.



Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:45 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com