Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    22
    Member #
    16878
    Hi,
    I've got a search form that fires off to a third party PHP file to get the results and I'm hoping to have the results point to an iframe on a new page that loads. I have no real idea of where to start with this. Can anyone help?

    HTML Code:
    <form method="get" action="http://www.yachtworld-international.com/pls/searchbjmarine.php" target="results">
                    <input type="hidden" name="slim" value="pp273293" />
                    <strong>Manufacturer</strong>
                    <input type="text" name ="man" value=""><br />
                    <strong>Type</strong>
                    <select name="type">
                        <option value=""> ALL</option>
                        <option value="(Power)" > Power</option>
                        <option value="(Sail)" > Sail</option>
                    </select><br />
                    <strong>Length </strong>
                    From:<input type="text" name ="fromLength" value="">
                    To:<input type="text" name ="toLength" value=""><br />
                    <strong>Units</strong>
                    <select name="luom" >
                        Feet<option selected value="126"> Feet</option>
                        Meters<option value="127"> Metres</option>
                    </select><br />
                    <strong>Year</strong>
                    From:<input type="text" name ="fromYear" value="">
                    To:<input type="text" name ="toYear" value=""><br />
                    <strong>Price</strong>
                    From:<input type="text" name ="fromPrice" value="">
                    To:<input type="text" name ="toPrice" value=""><br />
                    <strong>Condition</strong>
                    <select name="is">
                        All:<option value='' > All </option>
                        New:<option value='true' > New </option>
                        Used:<option value='false' SELECTED> Used </option>
                    </select>
                    <br />
                    <input name="search" type="submit" value="SEARCH" />
                </form>
    Thanks
    Denis

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,354
    Member #
    1326
    I might be wrong, but if you have the search form inside the iframe, when you submit it the results should display in the iframe. Is that an option?

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    22
    Member #
    16878
    What I'm after is to have this form on my front page and have the results posted back to a different page that loads when you click search.

  5. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    32
    Member #
    17036
    can you change the form method to post and then setup the page that loads in the iframe to get those varibles?

    without trying it that should work.

    From memory an iframe won;t get url variables (it's been a while since I tried this but I vaguely remember having a somilar problem when I was trying to do something similar in joomla (god I hate that software ))


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:55 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2021 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com