Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
Like Tree1Likes

Thread: Running Apache, PHP, and MySQL

  1. #1
    Senior Member filburt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    11,774
    Member #
    3
    Liked
    21 times
    Here's a simple tutorial on getting the three services working together on Windows NT, 2000, and XP. http://www.webdesignforums.net/showt...&threadid=4321
    htmlcode likes this.
    filburt1, Web Design Forums.net founder
    Site of the Month contest: submit your site or vote for the winner!

  2.  

  3. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Oxford, UK
    Posts
    32
    Member #
    61
    Windows ME

    Hi.

    I am trying to get Apache and PHP to work on Win Me, i have got Apache installed and working but i do not know how to get PHP to work with it can anyone help?

    Peter
    Peter

  4. #3
    Senior Member filburt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    11,774
    Member #
    3
    Liked
    21 times
    Theoretically it should be the same as in the instructions above, but Apache and certainly MySQL are very unreliable or hard to use on Windows 9x/Me.
    filburt1, Web Design Forums.net founder
    Site of the Month contest: submit your site or vote for the winner!

  5. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Oxford, UK
    Posts
    32
    Member #
    61
    It gives me a Syntex error on line 311

    invaild command <Directory>

    i have attached the httpd.conf file

    Peter
    Peter

  6. #5
    Senior Member filburt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    11,774
    Member #
    3
    Liked
    21 times
    You have to specify an attribute for the directory structure.

    My default httpd.conf (called httpd.default.conf, BTW) has this:

    Code:
    <Directory />
        Options FollowSymLinks
        AllowOverride None
    </Directory>
    Also, make sure that you installed PHP at d:/programs/php/; that's how it is in the tutorials just because that's where it is on my computer.
    filburt1, Web Design Forums.net founder
    Site of the Month contest: submit your site or vote for the winner!

  7. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Oxford, UK
    Posts
    32
    Member #
    61
    Great

    Thanks filburt1 :classic: , I have now got it working on my computer

    Peter
    Peter

  8. #7
    Senior Member filburt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    11,774
    Member #
    3
    Liked
    21 times
    Cheers...feel free to hang around and keep asking questions
    filburt1, Web Design Forums.net founder
    Site of the Month contest: submit your site or vote for the winner!

  9. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Oxford, UK
    Posts
    32
    Member #
    61
    ok filburt1 will do

    Peter
    Peter

  10. #9
    Senior Member filburt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    11,774
    Member #
    3
    Liked
    21 times
    Please note that if you have followed this tutorial a while ago, get the latest version of PHP!

    1. Shut down Apache (Start > Run, type "net stop apache")
    2. Overwrite all the PHP program files with the latest download (at this posting, 4.2.2)
    3. Restart Apache (Start > Run, type "net start apache")
    filburt1, Web Design Forums.net founder
    Site of the Month contest: submit your site or vote for the winner!

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Hegelsom, The Netherlands
    Posts
    104
    Member #
    834
    Uh.. exaclty what is this for?
    For PHP on your own computer server.. (Like the database on your compu (usually ADSL or cable internet) or PHP on a testing server --> Your own computer?
    Is this to test your own written PHP script locally or to put your site on your own server? Cúz' i just upload my files to the server and then i check if it works..
    Guess who's back! It's me! Tim 2K


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:20 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2020 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com